The contour data that available from USGS is reportedly configured for you to set at any interval within GIS. -------- Original message --------From: David Hodnefield <[log in to unmask]> Date: 10/19/16 11:30 (GMT-07:00) To: [log in to unmask] Subject: Re: 4 ft contour maps? Many cities and counties have had their own topo and planimetric maps made. I have frequently seen contour levels down to one or two feet on the old ones. In Minnesota, the maps are frequently done as ½, ¼, or 1/8 section. Those are old fashioned now, as the up to date cities are working with Lidar data. limiting liability with relevant environmental research David Hodnefield, President Historical Information Gatherers [log in to unmask] 952-253-2004 ext 111 www.historicalinfo.com From: Maps-L: Map Librarians, etc. [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Angela R Cope Sent: Wednesday, October 19, 2016 11:42 AM To: [log in to unmask] Subject: 4 ft contour maps? From: Diaz, Tony A. <[log in to unmask]> Sent: Wednesday, October 19, 2016 11:21 AM To: 'Maps-L: Map Librarians, etc.' Subject: 4 ft contour maps? Does anyone know of local topo maps with 4 ft contour intervals? Specifically, I'm looking for info on the area within the Cucamonga Peak (CA) 7.5' Quad. I came across an uncited reference to such a map, but I can't find anything. Tony Diaz caltech