September 21st deadline for entry forms for all horticulture events for the upcoming Georgia National Fair this includes the plant identification contest.

To registered for the Saturday Plant Identification Contest -  

you must email your entries to [log in to unmask] by September 21st
Send the below information:

1. Chapter Name and Advisor
2. Contest Name and Names of Student(s) participating

*******************************************************
*******************************************************


Teams Registered as of today:


Junior Floriculture:

A.        Team

1.
Appling County Middle School FFA - Glenn Williams - (4 member team)
2.Liberty Co FFA - Hillary Cobb (4 member team)

3. Oconee Middle FFA - Sandra Schempp (4 member team)

4. Perry - Argene Claxton (4 member team)
5. Thomson Middle -Steve Kay (4 member team)
6. Bonaire Middle - Ashili Stalvey (4 member team)
7. Irwin FFA - S. Kisling (4 member team)
8. Perry Middle - Tim Simmons (4 member team)

B.        Individual

1.Appling County Middle School FFA - Glenn Williams - 3 individuals

2. Thomson Middle School FFA - Steve Kay - 3 individuals

Junior Nursery / Landscape:

A.  Team

1. Oconee Middle FFA - Sandra Schempp (4 memeber team)

2. Perry - Argene Claxton (4 member team)
3. Bonaire Middle - Ashili Stalvey (4 member team)
4. Irwin FFA - S. Kisling (4 member team)
5. Lincolnton - Dennis Gay (4 member team)
6. Lee Co Middle - Jamie Stevens (4 member team)
7. Perry Middle - Tim Simmons (4 member team)
8. Thomson Middle School FFA - Steve Kay (4 member team)

B. Individual

1.
Thomson Middle School FFA - Steve Kay - 3 individuals

Senior Floriculture:

A. Team

1. Brantley Co FFA  - Richard Gill - (4 members)

2. Liberty Co FFA - Hillary Cobb (4 members)

3. Tift Co FFA  - Jimmy Cargle (4 members)

4. Perry - Argene Claxton (4 member team)
5. Irwin FFA - S. Kisling (4 member team)

B. Individual

1. Etowah FFA- Sue Smith - 3 individuals

2. Liberty FFA - Hillary Cobb - 3 individuals

3. Tift Co FFA  - Jimmy Cargle - 1 individual
4. Bradwell Institute -Chansi Coleman - 1 individual

Senior Nursery Landscape

A. Team

1. Brantley Co FFA -  Richard Gill (4 members)

2. Perry - Argene Claxton (4 member team)
3. Irwin FFA - S. Kisling (4 member team)
4. Lincolnton - Dennis Gay (4 member team)
5. Liberty Co FFA - Hillary Cobb (4 members)

B. Individual

none registered

     



Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
Four Towers, University of Georgia
Athens, Georgia  30602
706-542-3679