Print

Print


Teachers,

Once again, we had some tremendous proficiency applications. We had 45 of 47
areas submitted this year. We appreciate your hard work, dedication, and
mostly patience while creating these applications. *Below is a list of 2009
South Region Regional Winners.* A list of State Proficiency Finalist will be
published by Ben Lastly on March 15, 2009.

     *Student*
*Proficiency Area* *Type* *Chapter/School* *Advisor* Laura Shaw Ag
Communications P Early Co. Simmons Audrey Davis Ag Education P Bainbridge
Lanier Dusty Pate Ag Mech D/F P Brantley Co. Crews Jared Corbett Ag Mech
Energy Systems P Echols Co. Majeski Jacob Hines Ag Mech R/M E Tift Co.
Cook Colby
Bradford Ag Mech R/M P Berrien Hunter Ryan Highsmith Ag Processing P Echols
Co. Majeski Brooke Widner Ag Sales E Miller Co. Spooner Will Roberts Ag
Sales P Berrien Staines Jaren Harris Ag Service P Brantley Co. Crews Lauren
Mathews Beef Production E Jeff Davis Claxton Clay Sellers Beef
Production P Colquitt
Co. Collins Hailey Bostick Dairy Production E Tift Co. Cook Justin Wilson Dairy
Production P Tift Co. Cook Bo Corbett Div. Ag Production P Echols Co.
Corbett No Applicant Div. Crop Production E     Jordan Wilson Div. Crop
Production P Brantley Co. Crews Jace Hampton Div. Horticulture P Tift Co.
Cook Amanda Miller Div. Livestock Prod. E Jeff Davis Claxton Montana Sky
Smith Div. Livestock Prod. P Early Co. Simmons Courtney Curlin Emerging Ag
Tech P Lowndes Co. Corbett Devin Harris Environmental Science & Natural
Resourse P Brantley Co. Crews Tiffany Goff Equine Science E Tift Co.
Cook Lauren
Ashley Equine Science P Lowndes Co. Corbett Kollin Pyle Fiber and/or Oil
Crop P Early Co. Simmons Megan Kearce Wilson Floriculture P Americus Sumter
Dixon Hailey Bostick Food Science P Tift Co. Cook Michael Tyler Goodman Forage
Production E Tift Co. Cook Staten Levings Forest Management & Products P Echols
Co. Corbett Clint Warren Fruit Production P Berrien Hunter No Applicant Grain
Production E     John Hanna Grain Production P Seminole Co. Smith Justin
Embry Home and / or Community Development P Randolph Clay Cutts Dancy
Nicholas Golden Landscape Management P Berrien Hunter Katy Rineair Nursery
Operations P Irwin Co. Johnson Tiffany Goff Outdoor Recreation E Tift Co.
Cook T. J. Hines Poultry Production E Tift Co. Cook Micheal Coker Sheep
Production P Turner Co. Kendrick Kayla Thacker Small Animal Production and
Care P Tift Co. Cook Windell Sapp Specialty Animal Prod E Jeff Davis
Ramay Chris
House Specialty Crop Prod. E Tift Co. Cook Brooke Widner Swine
Production E Miller
Co. Spooner Katie Usry Swine Production P Lee Co. Murphree Chris Jones Turf
Grass Management E Berrien Hunter Brandon Ross Vegetable Production P Tift
Co. Cook Eric Morris Vet. Medicine P Berrien Meeks Brett Goebel Wildlife
Production P Camden Co. Waters

--
W. Justin Sealy
Area Forestry Teacher
Georgia Department of Education
GVATA Executive Secretary
229.328.8263