Print

Print


Congratulations to all 52 students who competed in the Area I FFA Floral Design CDE yesterday and applauds to the teachers who prepared these students for this competition.
 
The below students will be advancing to state competition on Super Saturday @ FFA Center.
 
Area I Junior Division:
1. Shyterria Cooper, Mundy's Mill High School - Advisor Ms. Lily
2. Louis Greenwell, Pepperell High School - Advisor Mr. Gardner
 
Area I Senior Division:
1. Candi Gordy, Fannin Co High School -  Advisor Ms. Mathews
2. Jenna Nelson, Etowah High School - Advisor Ms. Rivers
 
Below are the scores for each participant.
Photos and news release will be posted on the North Region Portal on monday.
 
Junior Division Floral Design

School

FFA Member

Score

Cass High

Madison Cornett (Collier)

75

Eagle’s Landing High

Kianna Nealy (Coleman)

85

Ridgeland High

Nikki Davis (Matteson)

45

Fannin County High

Hollie Newman (Mathews)

85

Chattooga High

Haven Howard (Yarbrough)

79

Jasper Middle

Courtney Chapman (Dobson)

85

Pickens County High

Elaina McTaggart (Cantrell)

82

Etowah High

Logan Gantt (Rivers)

77

Pepperell

Louis Greenwell (Gardner)

91

Westside Middle

Brittney Bigham (Duckworth)

84

Rome Middle

Elizabeth Holtzclaw (Nix)

67

Campbell High

Alicia Digankar (Harper)

79

Mundy’s Mill High

Shyterria Cooper (Lilly)

94

Dutchtown High

Lauren Lee (Conner)

79

Sonoraville High

MyKala Murphy (Clark)

84

Locust Grove High

Jesse Andrews (Nasworthy)

78

Sonoraville Middle

Cullie Williams (Waters)

71

Summerville Middle

Irlanda Bautista (Jarrett)

84

Ola High

Josielyn Harlan (Felton)

73

Gilmer County High

Abigal Turner (Teague)

85

Riverdale

Anthony Tutman (Davis)

NA

Osborne High

Erika Dorsey (Owens)

NA

Creekside High

Michael Hayes (Hyman)

77

Gordon Lee High

Anna Craddock (Forrester)

84

Northwest Whitfield High

Estaefany Lemus (Robbins)

73

Southeast Whitfield High

Celina Bonds ( Bushey)

71

 
Senior Division Floral Design

School

FFA Member

Score

Southeast Whitfield

Amy Tinsley (Bushey)

74

Cass High

Shelby Christian (Collier)

86

Chattooga High

Haven Howard (Yarbrough)

67

Eagle’s Landing High

Jessica Hooper (Coleman)

54

Etowah High

Jenna Nelson (Rivers)

132

Ridgeland High

Samantha Paris (Matteson)

84

Floyd County High

Brittany Dunn (Warren)

95

Fannin County High

Candi Gordy (Mathews)

134

Cherokee County High

Camille Chambers (Helms)

80

Pickens County High

Lindzey Cain (Cantrell)

71

Pepperell

Kendell Garner (Gardner)

60

Paulding County High

Kasey Bagwell (Townson)

48

Campbell High

Igra Anwar (Harper)

96

Mundy’s Mill High

Tanisha Borque (Lilly)

58

Haralson County High

Lindsay Toponce (Turner)

54

Dutchtown High

Jamie Rawlings (Conner)

65

Sonoraville High

Karrisa DeMoe (Clark)

77

Murray County High

Kristin Adams (Bushey)

91

Locust Grove High

Morgan Bailey (Nasworthy)

67

Ola High

Sonal Alisha Puri (Felton)

74

Pope High

Ally Ruiz (Green)

56

Gilmer County High

Lauren Fowler (Teague)

Na

Riverdale High

Loc Bui (Davis)

105

Osborne High

Nahlea Headen (Owens)

52

Adairsville

Katie Demeritt (Moore)

60

Creekside High

Shallon White (Hyman)

87

Gordon Lee High

Charlsie Waddle (Forrester)

89

Northwest Whitfield High

Kaley Jones (Robbins)

117

Arabia Mountain High

Victoria Jordon (Rogers)

65



--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-542-3679 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]