Print

Print


Teachers, please find attached two excel spreadsheets with the
complete scores for the Junior and the Senior Area I Wildlife CDE.
There are tab at the bottom that show you each individual score.

Blane


---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Blane Marable <[log in to unmask]>
Date: Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 8:30 AM
Subject: Area I Wildlife CDE
To: North Region Ag Ed listserv <[log in to unmask]>
Cc: "Blane Marable (gmail)" <[log in to unmask]>, Justin Sealy
<[log in to unmask]>, John Allen Bailey <[log in to unmask]>, "Chip
Bridges (DOE)" <[log in to unmask]>, Emily Lakemaker
<[log in to unmask]>


Teachers, thanks to all that prepared a team for the North Region
Wildlife CDEs.  We had 41 teams to compete in Area II and 30 teams in
Area I for a total of 71 teams from the North Region participating,
making this one of our largest CDEs in the North Region.  Top three
Junior teams and top three Senior teams from Area I and from Area II
will advance to the State CDE.  More information will be send soon on
the state event.

Thanks to the Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources and to
Bill Lott for providing help at both CDEs.  Thanks to Sonoraville High
School Ag. Ed. teachers and FFA members for hosting the Area I CDEs
and providing refreshments.

Results for the Area I Wildlife CDE is below.  Complete set of scores
are attached.

Junior Wildlife CDE
Gold Emblem
1. Bowden
2. Jasper Middle
3. Pickens County
4. Summerville Middle

Silver Emblem
5. Chattooga
6. Sonoraville High
7. Westside Middle
8. Gilmer County

Bronze Emblem
Sonoraville Middle
Northwest Whitfield
Union Grove
Southeast Whitfield

Senior Wildlife CDE
Gold Emblem
1. Fannin County
2. Bowden
3. Northwest Whitfield
4. Pickens County
5. Southeast Whitfield
6. Rockmart
7. Locust Grove

Silver Emblem
8. Sonoraville High
9. Dawson County
10.Gilmer County
11.Union Grove
12.Ridgeland
13.Heritage(Ringgold)
14.Cass

Bronze Emblem
Haralson County
Stockbridge
Lakeview High
Dutchtown
Chattooga
Woodland(Henry Co.)



--
Blane Marable
201 Four Towers - UGA
Athens, GA 30602
706-542-9793
[log in to unmask]