Print

Print


Teachers:

Please be reminded that the South Region Middle School Lawnmower Operation
and Maintenance CDE will be held October 30, 2009 at the Albany Exchange
Club Fairgrounds.

See below for CDE Times and Information:

The Lawnmower used will be a: Husqvarna Model 2246LS (see attached manual)
provided by Mr. Ray Prince and Westover Lawn and Garden of Albany.
The implement will be a lawnsweeper. (see attached manual)

     *OCT. 30* *REGION* *MIDDLE SCHOOL LAWNMOWER O/M CONTEST* ALBANY
FAIR *Registration
begins at 8:30 am. All must be registered by 12:00pm. CDE- 9:00AM -1:00PM *
*AWARDS BULLETIN*
http://aged.ces.uga.edu/Browseable_Folders/CareerDevelopmentEvents/CDEAwardsBulletin/Lawnmower%20Operations%20&%20Maintenance%20CDE%20Middle%20School%20Revised%20May%202009.doc
* CONTEST GUIDE* *NONE* * OLD EXAMS & PS *
http://www.agedportal.org/moretpinfo.php?rid=590&page=Teacher
Pages&catg=1162&titleid=<http://www.agedportal.org/moretpinfo.php?rid=590&page=Teacher%20Pages&catg=1162&titleid=>

The following Chapters have sent in registration for the event:

*Area V Middle School Lawnmower*

*            1.  W.J. Williams- Bass*

*            2.  Bainbridge Middle- Kelly*

*            3.  Lee Co Middle- Rich*

*            4.  Seminole Middle- Smith*

*            5.  C. A. Gray Jr. High- Howell*

*            6.  Ben-Hill Middle- Willingham*

*            7.  Eighth Street Middle- Golden*

*            8.  Baconton Charter- Burkette*

*            9.  Webster Co.- J. Drew*

*            10. Miller Co. Middle- W. Pace*

*            11. Crisp Middle- S. McHugh*

*            12.  Brooks Co. Middle-Thomas- Huewitt*

*            13.  Southside Middle- T. Sikinyi*

           *Area VI Middle School Lawnmower
*      *      1. Coffee Co. Middle- D. Atkinson*

*            2.  Pine Grove Middle- A. Harrison*

*            3.  Clinch Co. Middle- M. Railey*

*            4.  Echols Middle- S. Corbett*

*            5.  GWC Freshman- A. Morgan*

*            6.  Lowndes Co. Middle-M. Ross*

*7.  Brantley Middle- K. Johns*

If your chapter intends to have a participant but is not listed let me now
as soon as possible.  Thanks- Von

Contestants do need to be active FFA members ten days prior to a contest, so
please check rosters before coming- it is not pleasant to have to disqualify
an individual!  Please also pay attention to how your contestants names are
listed on the roster and *sign them up by that name.* This will save a lot
of time when we check rosters!
--
Von G. Peavy
South Region
Area Mechanics Teacher
Georgia Department of Education
Office of Agricultural Education
ABAC 34  2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, GA    31794
Phone: 229-386-3868
Fax: 229-391-6838
e-mail: [log in to unmask]