Print

Print


I want to express my sincere appreciation to all the teachers that helped
with the Horticulture I.D. contest at the Southwest GA Fair in Albany on
October 31, 2009.  The contest was probably the best that it has ever been
and it certainly would not have been without the assistance each of you
provided.

Congratulations to the following teams and individuals:
:

*Senior Floriculture*
**

   -
   <https://mail.google.com/a/gaaged.org/html/compose/static_files/goog_1257264351048>
   *First Place Team*                      Coffee
   High                                     Team
   No. 6                                    Mike Tanner
   - *Second Place Team*                 Seminole Co.
   High                          Team
   No. 10                                   Don Dekle
   - *Third Place Team*                     Coffee
   High                                    Team
   No. 7                                     Mike Tanner
   - *Fourth Place Team                   *Lee Co.
   High                                  Team No.
   3                                     Lisa Murphree



   - *First Place Individual*                               Elisa
   Purvis                                            Coffee High
   - *Second Place Individual*                         Gaines
   Pearce                                         Semiole Co. Hi.
   - *Third Place Individual*                             Jonathan
   Meadows                                   Colquitt Co. Hi.

--
 *Junior Floriculture*
**

   -
   <https://mail.google.com/a/gaaged.org/html/compose/static_files/goog_1257264351048>
   *First Place Team*                      Brantley  Co. Middle
                       Team No. 13                                   Krista
   Morris
   - *Second Place Team*                 George Washington Carver Middle
   Team No. 10                                   Abbie Morgan

   - *Third Place Team*                     Brantley  Co.
   Middle                        Team No.
   14                                   Krista Morris
   - *Fourth Place Team                   *Charlie A. Gray Middle
                     Team No. 3                                     Eddie
   Murray



   - *First Place Individual*                               Keith
   Thomas                                          Brantley Co. Middle
   - *Second Place Individual*                          Kirsten
   Harris                                          Brantley Co. Middle
   - *Third Place Individual*                              Josh
   Barber                                             Brantley Co.
   Middle



*Senior Nursery*
**

   -
   <https://mail.google.com/a/gaaged.org/html/compose/static_files/goog_1257264351048>
   *First Place Team*                      Coffee
   High                                     Team
   No. 3                                    Mike Tanner
   - *Second Place Team*                 Seminole Co.
   High                          Team
   No. 10                                   Don Dekle
   - *Third Place Team*                     Coffee
   High                                    Team
   No. 4                                     Mike Tanner
   - *Fourth Place Team                   *Colquitt Co.
   High                            Team
   No. 1                                     Stephanie Summerlin



   - *First Place Individual*                               Marguerite
   Whitaker                                Coffee High
   - *Second Place Individual*                         Tori
   Gilliard                                              Coffee High
   - *Third Place Individual*                             Kailee
   Bennett                                         Coffee High



*Junior Nursery***

   -
   <https://mail.google.com/a/gaaged.org/html/compose/static_files/goog_1257264351048>
   *First Place Team*                      Seminole Co.
   Middle                        Team No.
   10                                   Dusty Smith
   - *Second Place Team*                 Seminole Co.
   Middle                        Team No. 9
   Dusty Smith
   - *Third Place Team*                     Brantley  Co.
   Middle                        Team No.
   15                                   Krista Morris
   - *Fourth Place Team                   *Bainbridge Middle
                            Team No. 2                                    Jesse
   Kelley



   - *First Place Individual*                               Akira
   Moore                                            Seminole Co. Middle
   - *Second Place Individual*                          Michaleh
   Gale                                         Seminole Co. Middle
   - *Third Place Individual*                              Joseph
   Williams                                      Seminole Co. Middle


Thanks again for an outstanding contest.

Eddie



--
Eddie McKie
Area Teacher
South Region Agricultural Education
ABAC 34  2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, GA  31793
229-386-3213
229-391-6838  (Fax)
[log in to unmask]