Print

Print


Record breaking numbers of teams and individual students participated in the
Area I and II Floriculture CDE this week.
Applauds to teachers who spent time preparing teams for excellence.
Top two teams advance to state competition.
Top individual will be recognized at the area banquet.
Attached are the individual scores. Note: Ranking on spreadsheet in combo of
Area I and II.
Teams Photos and News Release will be available on North Region Portal by
Monday.

*Area I Junior Division*
Top individual: Cole Whitfield, Sonoraville High
1. Sonoraville High
2. Bagley Middle
3. Lafayette
4. Pope
5. Osborne
6. Murray High
7. Riverdale
8. Rome Middle
9. Summerville
10. Gladden Middle
11. Heritage
12. Westside Middle
13. Henry Co High
14. Arabia Mtn
15. Jasper Middle
16. Southeast Whitfield
17. Bowdon
18. Ashworth Middle
19.  North Cobb
20. Campbell
21. Chattooga
22. Dade

*Area I Senior Division*
Top Individual: Jordan Bryant, North Forsyth
1. North Forsyth
2. Sonoarville
3. Bowdon
4. Murray Co High
5. Lafayette
6. Floyd CCA
7. Pickens Co
8. Temple
9. Riverdale
10. Southeast Whitfield
11. Eagle's Landing
12. Fannin Co
13. Ola
14. Gordon Central
15. Pope
16. Arabia Mtn
17. Chattooga
18. Creekside
19. Haralson
20. Mundy's Mill
21. Northwest Whitfield
22. South Cobb
23. Ridgeland
24. North Cobb
25. LFO
26. Dade

*Area II Junior Division*
Top individual: Austin Kennedy, Loganville Middle
*note: tie breaker had to be used to determine placing between 1st and 2nd
place*
1. Loganville Middle
2. Oconee Middle
3. Franklin Co Middle
4. North Oconee
5. East Jackson High
6. Malcom Bridge
7. Madison Co Fresh Acad
8. Madison Co Middle
9. Heritage
10. East Jackson Middle
11. Youth Middle
12. Alcovy
13. Hilsman
14. Kings Bridge
15. Jackson Co High
16. Monroe Area
17. N. Habersham Middle
18. Greene Co
19. North Hall
20. Lincoln Co
21. Cedar Shoals

*Area II Senior Division*
Top individual: Kristen Mc Fearin, East Jackson High
1. East Jackson
2. Alcovy
3. Winder Barrow
4. Towns Co
5. Jackson Co
6. Newton Co
7. Chestatee
8. East Hall
9. North Hall
10. Habersham Central
11. Greene Co
12. Loganville
13. Rabun Co
14. Walnut Grove



--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-542-3679 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]