Print

Print


Teachers if you had students compete in the subarea public speaking cde
please check the attached chart for student name accuracy. These documents
are used to print participation certificates for students.

Below are the listing of the top two individuals from each subarea bracket
who advance to area cde.
Please take time to work with your students to make revisions and
improvements on manuscripts.

**Manuscripts for area cde are due March 15th **
*

*Manuscripts should be in Word (doc.) format and emailed to
[log in to unmask]
Do not mail hard copies.
Points are deducted from manuscript score for documents emailed after March
15th.

*Area CDE Agenda*
March 30th Area II @ Oconee Co Middle School
April 1st Area I @ Stockbridge High School

3:45 Registration Open (all participants must be signed in by 5 pm)
4:00 Judges will be ready for first speakers
6:00 Announcement of winners

*Sub Area Winners*
Junior Division
1A: Madison Hilley (Gordon Lee) & Bailey Sims (Southeast Whitfield)
1B: Kayla Collis (Pickens Co High) & Ashley Alred (Rome Middle)
1C: Alexis Barnes (Arabia Mtn High)
1D: no participants
2A: Miranda Colwell (Stephens Co High) & Brooke Helton (White Co High)
2B:Cari McDuffie (Franklin Co Middle) & Carlee Savage (North Hall)
2C: Britt Edelen (Oconee Middle) & Natalie Stanley (Hilsman Middle)
2D: Katie Tucker (Loganville)

Senior Division
1A: Casey Miller (Gilmer Co High) & Caye Taylor (Gordon Lee)
1B:Chelsea Campbell (Pepperell High) & Katie Sutherland (Sonoraville High)
1C: Chelsea Meeker (Paulding Co High) & Porter Yarbrough (Floyd Co CCA)
1D: Kayla Hesselbach (Union Grove High) & Ana Guiniashuili (Ola High)
2A: Beth Hickey (Stephens Co High) & Alex Barcardi (Towns Co High)
2B: Morgan Smith (North Hall) & Brooke Chrisley (East Jackson High)
2C: Andrew Baker (Oglethrope Co High) & Alanna Uhde (North Oconee High )
2D: Katerina Manley (Banks Co High) & Maggie Polson (Monroe Area High )

Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-542-3679 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]