Reminder : January 7-8 Greenhouse Teacher Training (CTAERN 3131 Horticulture Pathway Lab Applications)

Below are the teachers registered to attend

Training Location: South Milledge Greenhouse Complex : 706-353-8379
The Greenhouse Complex is located at 2470 S. Milledge Ave in Athens Georgia.

Directions from Hwy 10 /Athens ByPass:  Take Exit 6 and turn away from Athens going south.
About 1 mile you will see the State Botanical Gardens on your right.
South Milledge Greenhouse Complex is the second drive past State Botanical Gardens.
Look for Brown and White Sign.  Follow gravel drive to the back side of Greenhouse for Parking.

What to bring: Friday Sack Lunch, Cooler with drinks/snacks,  Camera, Hand
Shears,  3 ring notebook for handouts, pencil, marker/sharpie, comfortable clothes and shoes.
Work gloves,boots,  warm wear for saturday labs will be outside.

Agenda for the Workshop

Friday January 7th

8:00 - 8:30 -Registration/Introductions:  Dr. Hamlin

8:30 - 9:30 - Greenhouse Crop Schedules : Dr. Hamlin
a. How to plan a planting schedule to have all greenhouse crops ready to
sale at the same time
b. Supplies needed
c. Pricing

9:30 -10:50 - Seeds (30 min lecture / 50 min hands on lab) : Dr. Paul Thomas
a. What should you grow by seed
b. How to obtain high germination
c. How to transplant seedlings
d. How to grow out seedlings

11:00 - 1:00 - Sack Lunch Discussion and Hands on Lab
Spring Annual Plugs and Rooted Liners: Grower: Mack & Luci Furlow

a. How to care for plugs and liners upon arrival
b. How to plant plugs and liners
c. Fertilizer / Fungicide
d. Crop Management Tips

1:00 - 2:30   - Perennials & Herbs: Growers: Leah James & Ben Chester
a. Handling / Planting / Growing Tips
b. Chemical Application
c. Pinching Methods

2:30 - 3:30 - Hanging Basket / Color Bowls : Ms. Smith
a. How to produce hanging baskets from plugs
b. How to produce hanging baskets from cuttings
c. Design of Color Bowls

3:30 - 4:30 - Fertilizer (30min Lecture / 50 min Lab): Ms. Lewis

a. Calculation of Rates
b. How to operate Fertilizer Injector
c. How to test EC

Saturday January 8th
Location: ALEC Greenhouse #13 River Road
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Greenhouse Environmental Controls: Settings,
Maintenance, Trouble Shooting : Ed Thornton


9:30  - noon:  Split Into Two Groups and Rotate In One Hour Labs
Lab 1: Growing Vegetable Transplants for sale and school garden
Design and Construction of raised beds and cold frame for vegetables crops : David Berle

Lab 2: Irrigation Design and Construction : Dr. Duncan

Teachers Registered to Attend
Ashton Allen, Gilmer Co / Clear Creek Middle
Justin Bennett, Newton Co High School
Tyrone Casteel,  Woodland High @ Bartow Co
Donald C. Dalton, Thomas Co Central High
Sarah Duckworth, Gladden Middle
Raymond Fitzpatrick, Apalachee High
Taylor Ginn, East Jackson High
Justin Grimsley, Manchester High
Douglas Hamby, Fernbank Educational Center
Sharon Harper, Campbell High
Robbie Clark Harrison, Thomas Co Central High
Josh Hitt, Cherokee Co High
Kelly Howell, Monroe Area
Lauren Jarrett, Summerville Middle
Luann Jones, Troup Co High
Joseph D Matteson, Dade Co High
Allen Nasworthy, Locust Grove High
Julie Roberts, Southeast Whitfield
Joshua Rogers, Arabia Mtn High
Barbara Sue Saunders, East Hall High
Constance Dianna Saxon, Greene Co High
Mike Slice, McIntosh Academy
Sabrina W Stearns-Davis, Riverdale High
April Lynn Tankersley, Madison Co Middle
Julie A Throne, Cedar Shoals High


Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]