Print

Print


The Area VI Floral Design CDE will be Thursday afternoon, September 29th in
Pearson at Atkinson County High School.
Please take a moment to review the information in this email to ensure that
you and your student are prepared for the event.
 *Registration*
Student sign-in will begin at 4:00 P.M. and the CDE will begin at 4:30 P.M.
Please be sure that your students are on time.
*Fee*
Consumable supply fee is $15.00 per student. All participants must have paid
prior to beginning the contest.
Payment has been recieved from the highlighted schools on the list below.
 *Tools*
Students should bring their own tools such as scissors, wire cutters, a
small hand held dustpan for area cleanup, 5 gallon bucket for keeping
flowers,and they may want to bring an extra vase or bouquet holder stand.
All other materials will be supplied.
 *CDE Dress*
It is recommended that students either wear official dress or a chapter
shirt.
*CDE Reminders*
Jr’s will be completing 2 designs.
Sr’s will complete 1 design, a written exam and an identification quiz.
*Registered Schools*
*Junior Event*
**

Brantley Middle – Krista Morris

Echols Middle – Shelby Corbett

Hahira Middle – Brittany Bearden

Cook County High – Richard Herrin

Jeff Davis High – Todd Claxton

Jeff Davis Middle – Cody Herndon

Charlton County High – Audrey Pickren

Pine Grove Middle – Andy Harrison

Bradwell Institute – Elizabeth Davis

Coffee County Freshman Academy – Ward Cole

Liberty County High – Jeci Crane-Bohannon

Camden County – Karyn Chester

Brantley County High – Richard Gill

Coffee Middle – Jamey Stodghill

Bacon Middle – Edmund Thrift

Berrien County Middle – Brook Hand

Clinch County High – Dustin O’Neal

Lowndes County High – Quinton Hadsock

Brunswick High - Amy Stalvey

Cook Middle – Jeff McLean

Berrien County High – Tim Meeks

Atkinson County High - Berrie Allen

*Senior Event*

Cook County High – Richard Herrin

Jeff Davis High – Todd Claxton

Charlton County High – Audrey Pickren

Bradwell Institute – Elizabeth Davis

Liberty County High – Jeci Crane-Bohannon

Camden County – Karyn Chester

Brantley County High – Richard Gill

Clinch County High – Dustin O’Neal

Lowndes County High – Quinton Hadsock

Echols High – Hank Majeski

Ware County High – Jay Bennett

Coffee County High – Abbie Halbig

Berrien County High – Tim Meeks

Pierce County – Seth Taylor

Atkinson County High - Berrie Allen

Brunswick High – Amy Stalvey

 Please contact me if you have questions/comments/concerns

Yvette

-- 
Yvette H. Smith
South Region Horticulture Area Teacher
Georgia Agricultural Education
ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, GA 31793
Office Number 229.386.3213
Cell Number 912.682.2869