Print

Print


Attached are all the horticulture results from the fair

Thank you, Melissa Riley

On Wed, Oct 12, 2011 at 9:55 AM, Melissa Riley <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> Thanks to everyone that came and participated in the Georgia National Fair
> Horticulture ID contests.  We had a very large crowd!  Out of the 143 teams
> registered to compete - we had a total of 85 teams run through the contests
> yesterday with 353 total participating.
>
> I want to say a BIG THANKS to Dr. Hamlin for monitoring the contest room
> and to John Allen Bailey and Justin Sealy for scoring the contest.  Another
> thanks to Yvette Smith, Argene Claxton, Bill Waldrep, and Ashley Whiddon for
> sticking around a helping with the last minute details and clean up.
>
> *Junior Floriculture  - out of 25 teams*
> 1st place - Appling High
> 2nd place - Appling Middle
>
> *Top 10 Participants - out of 115 *
> 1. Melissa Eckman - Perry High
> 2. Chris Cook - Appling Middle
> 3. Norma Cook - Appling High
> 4. LT Prickett - Perry High
> 5. Josh Barber - Brantley High
> 6. Zach Wilson - Perry High
> 7. Maricela Zavala - Appling High
> 8. Cassi Pollard - Brantley Middle
> 9. Billy Gordy - Perry High
> 10. Candacey Register - Echols Middle
>
>
>
> *Senior Floriculture - out of 28 teams*
> 1st place -  Perry High School
> 2nd place - West Laurens High School
>
> *Top 10 Participants - out of 108 *
> 1. Tal Lineberger - Perry High
> 2. Samantha Strickland - Perry High
> 3. Drake Lomax - Coffee High
> 4. Savanah Mobley - Tift County
> 5. Brody Shiver - Mary Persons High
> 6. Megan Thompson - West Laurens High
> 7. Brittany Carpenter - Ware High
> 8. Chloe Webb - Veterans High
> 9. Katie Ecklund - Northside High
> 10. Jeslynn Gray - Veterans High
>
>
>
> *Junior Nursery Landscape - out of 12 teams
> *1st place - Perry Middle School
> 2nd place - Loganville Middle School
>
> *Top 10 Participants - out of 46 *
> 1. Michael Green - Brantley High
> 2. Ben Parker - Perry Middle
> 3. Carter Whiddon - Perry Middle
> 4. Sarah Wills - Loganville Middle
> 5. Meredith Calhoun - Loganville Middle
> 6. Zach Wilson - Perry High
> 7. Charles Osborne - Thomson Middle
> 8. Dean Schofill - Perry Middle
> 9. Liston Mehserle - Perry High
> 10. Jordan Allen - Perry Middle
>
>
>
> *Senior Nursery Landscape - out of 20 teams *
> 1st place - Perry High School
> 2nd place - Mary Persons High
>
> *Top 10 Participants - out of 84 *
> 1. Alex Heath - Perry High
> 2. Joshua Pitzer - Perry High
> 3. Brody Shiver - Mary Persons
> 4. Zach Holton - Perry High
> 5. Richard Thompson - Brantley Co High
> 6. Adair Woodward - Mary Persons
> 7. Matthew McAllister - Mary Persons
> 8. Brandon Crosby - Perry High
> 9. Ethan Boyd - Mary Persons
> 10. Lindsey Holcomb - Brantley Co High
>
>
>
> --
> Melissa Riley
> Central Region Ag Education
> Horticulture Teacher
> PO Box 4060
> 1005 State University Drive
> Fort Valley, GA 31030
> office - 478-825-6067
>   fax - 478-825-6980
> www.centralregionaged.org
>
> *
> *
>
>


--
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
PO Box 4060
1005 State University Drive
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
  fax - 478-825-6980
www.centralregionaged.org

*
*