Thanks to everyone that came and participated in the Georgia National Fair Horticulture ID contests.  We had a very large crowd!  Out of the 143 teams registered to compete - we had a total of 85 teams run through the contests yesterday with 353 total participating. 

I want to say a BIG THANKS to Dr. Hamlin for monitoring the contest room and to John Allen Bailey and Justin Sealy for scoring the contest.  Another thanks to Yvette Smith, Argene Claxton, Bill Waldrep, and Ashley Whiddon for sticking around a helping with the last minute details and clean up. 

Junior Floriculture  - out of 25 teams
1st place - Appling High
2nd place - Appling Middle

Top 10 Participants - out of 115
1. Melissa Eckman - Perry High
2. Chris Cook - Appling Middle
3. Norma Cook - Appling High
4. LT Prickett - Perry High
5. Josh Barber - Brantley High
6. Zach Wilson - Perry High
7. Maricela Zavala - Appling High
8. Cassi Pollard - Brantley Middle
9. Billy Gordy - Perry High
10. Candacey Register - Echols Middle



Senior Floriculture - out of 28 teams
1st place -  Perry High School
2nd place - West Laurens High School

Top 10 Participants - out of 108
1. Tal Lineberger - Perry High
2. Samantha Strickland - Perry High
3. Drake Lomax - Coffee High
4. Savanah Mobley - Tift County
5. Brody Shiver - Mary Persons High
6. Megan Thompson - West Laurens High
7. Brittany Carpenter - Ware High
8. Chloe Webb - Veterans High
9. Katie Ecklund - Northside High
10. Jeslynn Gray - Veterans High



Junior Nursery Landscape - out of 12 teams
1st place - Perry Middle School
2nd place - Loganville Middle School

Top 10 Participants - out of 46
1. Michael Green - Brantley High
2. Ben Parker - Perry Middle
3. Carter Whiddon - Perry Middle
4. Sarah Wills - Loganville Middle
5. Meredith Calhoun - Loganville Middle
6. Zach Wilson - Perry High
7. Charles Osborne - Thomson Middle
8. Dean Schofill - Perry Middle
9. Liston Mehserle - Perry High
10. Jordan Allen - Perry Middle



Senior Nursery Landscape - out of 20 teams
1st place - Perry High School
2nd place - Mary Persons High

Top 10 Participants - out of 84
1. Alex Heath - Perry High
2. Joshua Pitzer - Perry High
3. Brody Shiver - Mary Persons
4. Zach Holton - Perry High
5. Richard Thompson - Brantley Co High
6. Adair Woodward - Mary Persons
7. Matthew McAllister - Mary Persons
8. Brandon Crosby - Perry High
9. Ethan Boyd - Mary Persons
10. Lindsey Holcomb - Brantley Co High



--
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
PO Box 4060
1005 State University Drive
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
fax - 478-825-6980
www.centralregionaged.org