Print

Print


Attached is a press release from tonight's FFA Floral Design CDE.  Photos
were taken of each participate in action during the cde and the cde winners.
Photos may be view on clicking on  North Region Ag Photo
Album<http://www.agedportal.org/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=50805>or
paste
http://www.agedportal.org/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=50805 into a web
browser.  If you would like a high resolution photo from the website please
email me the # on the photo and I will send to you.

Below are the results from tonight's cde.

*Area I Junior Floral Design *
     *Chapter Name* *Advisor's Name* *Junior Division Student*
*Ranking* Adairsville
High Katie Moore Izetta Dudley 1 Etowah High School Ashley Rivers Madi Reece
2 Summerville Middle Lauren Jarrett Lexle Bailey 3 Bowdon FFA Ryan
Ayers Jessica
Moore 4 Fannin Middle J. Wilbanks Maddie Mathews 5 Chattooga FFA  David
Yarbrough Emily Rubright 6 Gordon Central High Melissa Hubbard Savannah
Kirkland 7 Cedartown High School Michael Ferguson Jessi McElwee 8 Fannin
County High Rhonda Mathews Sarah Millsaps 9 Riverdale High S. Davis April
corona  10 Gladden  Sarah duckworth Nikki Blankenship 11 Westside Middle Zack
Lumpkin Kahe Sexton 12 Clear Creek Middle Keith Pankey Sydney Teague 13 Gordon
Lee High School Becky Forrester Cassi Martin 14 Paulding County Matt
Townson Autumn
Couch 15 Rome Middle Joe Matteson Taylor Hays 16 Creekside High School Traves
Hyman Jakery Canady 17 Osborne High Veronica Owens Shana Letner 18 Cherokee
Co High Sarah Scarborough Krisanne Kissinger 19 Pope Joe Green Kelsey
Rahsheed 20 Pickens County FFA Jason Cantrell Emily Dean 21 Southeast
Whitfield Juli Roberts Kate Green 22 Ridgeland High Peter Davis Samantha
Cordell 23 Pickens Middle FFA Todd Dobson Courntey Painter 24 Jasper Middle
FFA Todd Dobson Annalise Yllercas 25 Ashworth Middle Dixie Wyatt No
Show   Campbell
High Sharon Harper No Show   Mt Zion Tom Liles No Show   Mundy's Mill
High George
Hollinger No Show   North Forsyth High Anita Harris No Show
Pepperell High Michael
Gardner No Show   Sonoraville Middle FFA Matthew Waters No Show

*Area I Senior Floral Design*
     *Chapter Name* *Advisor's Name* *Senior Division Student* *Ranking* *
Credential* North Forsyth High Anita Harris Amanda McPherson 1 Yes Arabia
Mountain  Joshua Rogers Victoria Jordan 2 Yes Mundy's Mill High George
Hollinger Michala Le 3 Yes Ridgeland High Peter Davis Sam Paris 4 Yes Paulding
County Matt Townson Shantelle Oostelooza 5 Yes Gordon Lee High School Becky
Forrester Heather Vallelana 6 Yes Adairsville High Katie Moore Amber Johnson
7 Yes Dawson Co High Stowers Mary Ann Pearson 8 Yes Bowdon FFA Ryan Ayers Zana
Dodson 9 Yes Osborne High Veronica Owens Ashley Chafin 10 Yes Etowah High
School Ashley Rivers Logan Gantt 11 Yes Floyd CCA Troy Fitzpatrick Hanah
Cronan 12 Yes Pickens County FFA Jason Cantrell Elaina McTaggart 13
Yes Pepperell
High Michael Gardner  Joline Farmer 14 Yes Woodland High Tyrone Casteel Nicole
Kelly 15 Yes Pope Joe Green Zelzen Guzman 16 Yes Gilmer High School Ashton
Allen Jodi Bramlett 17 Yes Chattooga FFA  David Yarbrough Julia Scruggs 18
Yes Creekside High School Traves Hyman Culani Burks 19 No Cherokee Co
High Sarah
Scarborough Jordan Chambers 20 no Campbell High Sharon Harper No Show
 No Cedartown
High School Michael Ferguson No Show   No Fannin County High Rhonda Mathews No
Show   No Haralson Co High Dana Turner No Show   No Mt Zion Tom Liles No
Show   No Riverdale High S. Davis No Show   No Southeast Whitfield Juli
Roberts No Show   No

--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]