Print

Print


Teachers,
 
Rosters have been checked.  The results are in!
 
Thank You, Thank You to the group leaders, animal movers/loaders, reason takers, reasons line-up, officials, and clerks that helped with the contest.
 
I really appreciate everyone's willingness to help. 
 
Thank you also goes to the Dublin/Laurens Recreation Department for allowing us to use the facilities.  Thank you also to the producers who provided the livestock.
 
Thank you to Mr. Corzine, Mr. Bailey, and Mrs. Riley for helping from the Area Staff.
 
Thank you to Mrs. Jody Cravey from FVSU helping run the contest.
 
Thank you to Mr. Terry Brown, Mrs. Kasey Jackson and Mr. Reed Waldrep for hosting us at West Laurens and helping set up the contest.
 
Congratulations to all teams.  The top three teams from each Area (Junior and Senior) and any individual in the top 10 are eligible to compete at the State Contest.  These students have been highlighted in blue.
 
Complete Results are attached.
 
Area 3 Junior Teams and top 10 Individuals
1   Perry Middle
2   Perry High
3   Mary Persons
1      Skylar Mizell Perry Middle
2      Emily Rowell Perry High
3      Aidrce Cook Perry High
4      Lizzi Neal Perry Middle
5      Haley Woods Peach County
6      Jessica White Mary Persons
7      Haley Pulsifer Perry Middle
8      Seth Crosby Dodge County
9      Billy Gordy Perry High
10      William Prince Upson-Lee Middle
Area 3 Senior Teams and top 10 Individuals
1 Mary Persons
2 Upson-Lee High
3 Perry 

 

1      Sam Hopper Upson-Lee
2      Kaylee Chitwood Mary Persons
3      Clark Molly Mary Persons
4      Will Eubanks Upson-Lee
5      Delaney Foster Perry
6      Joshua James Northside
7      Bush Kody Mary Persons
8      Joseph Branch Manchester
9      Edward Moore Perry
10      Caroline Williams Upson-Lee
 
Area 4 Junior Teams and top 10 Individuals
1 Screven Middle
2 Southeast Bulloch
3 Screven High
1      Alyson Pope Screven Middle
2      Abigail Smith Screven High
3      Laramy Thompson Screven Middle
4      Sam Cromley Southeast Bulloch
5      Rachel Heinemeyer Screven High
6      Ross Williams Southeast Bulloch
7      Jefferson William Effingham High
8      Coye Fortner Johnson County
9      Dalton Lance Southeast Bulloch
10      Yasmine Ross Effingham High
Area 4 Senior Teams and top 10 Individuals
1 Effingham County
2 Screven High
3 West Laurens
1      Haley Cox Effingham County
2      Micah Henry Wheeler
3      Hagan Martinson Screven High
4      Josie Barnes Portal
5      Leanna Miller Southeast Bulloch
6      Sierra Milligan Swainsboro
7      Tayler Weaver Effingham County
8      Savannah Tanner Johnson County
9      Zachary Weaver Screven High
10      David Banks Southeast Bulloch
 
 
RW

--
Ricky Wheeler
Area Animal Science Teacher
Central Region - Agricultural Education
711 Kite Road
Swainsboro, Georgia 30401
478/289-2549 (o)
478/595-5351 (c)