Print

Print


Thank you to each of you who prepared teams for the Area 2 Livestock Judging CDE!  I truly appreciate your hard work in getting these teams ready and your patience in waiting on results.  The top 3 three teams & the 10 ten high individuals in each contest will advance on to the state contest (Saturday, March 24, 2012 in UGA Livestock Arena, Athens, GA).    Please see attached spreadsheet for complete team & student rankings.  Both Jr & Sr results are included in this spreadsheet (see tabs at bottom of worksheet).  Official placings & cuts are also included in the spreadsheet - please see last tab. 

Congratulations to the following winners who will advance on to the state contest:

Senior Teams:
1 - White County High School, Advisor:  Brad Dalton
     ***High Individual:  Brandon Martin
2 - Banks County High School, Advisor:  Kipp Jackson
3 - Franklin County High School, Advisor:  Gary Minyard

Junior Teams: 
1 - Stephens County High School, Advisor:  Nicholas Moody
     **High Individual:  Levi Nicholson
2 - Franklin County Middle School, Advisor:  Anna Bellamy
3 - Banks County Middle School, Advisor:  Tim Boling

Sr Individuals also advancing onto state (outside of top 3 teams):
9th place:  Andy Paul, Oglethorpe County High School
10th place:  Katie Fife, Jackson County High School

Jr Individuals also advancing onto state(outside of top 3 teams):
3rd place:  Katie Scroggs, White County Middle School
4th place:  Andrew Harris, Oconee County Middle School
9th place:  Adam Penland, Towns County Middle School
10th place:  Daulton Boling, Banks County High School

Special Thanks to Mr. Jary Douglas & the UGA Livestock Judging Team for setting up classes & listening to reasons.   I would also like to extend a very special thank you to the following people who helped set up and/or provide animals for the contest: Randy Daniel (Sim Angus Bull class & Female Selection), Jary Douglas, Emilia Dover, Keith Odom (breeding ewes), Brittney Gunter & Ethan Phillips. 



--
Christa Steinkamp
North Region - Area Livestock Teacher
204 Four Towers Building, UGA
Athens, GA 30602
[log in to unmask]
www.northregionaged.org
706.552.4463 ofc
706.552.4462 fax