Print

Print


Below are the schools registered to date for SubArea Public Speaking

    Name of Chapter Name of Teacher  Senior Division (9th -12th)  Junior
Division (6th-9th) SubArea Speaking Bracket  Sonoraville Middle FFA Matthew
Waters No Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13  Gladden Duckworth
No Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13  Gilmer High Josh Hitt Yes
Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13  LaFayette Ronnie Stephens No
Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13  Arabia Mountain Joshua
Rogers Yes Yes SubArea 1 South - Dawson Co High, March 15  Central of
Carroll FFA Mark Lashley Yes No SubArea 1 South - Dawson Co High,
March 15  Cass
High Connie Collier Yes No SubArea 1 South - Dawson Co High, March 15  Banks
County Middle School FFA Tim Boling No Yes SubArea 2 North - North Hall
High, March 13  East Jackson Middle Micah Story No Yes SubArea 2 North -
North Hall High, March 13  Elbert Bilow Yes No SubArea 2 North - North Hall
High, March 13  Wilbanks Middle School C. Kennedy No Yes SubArea 2 North -
North Hall High, March 13  Hart County High Anna E. Smith Yes No SubArea 2
North - North Hall High, March 13  East Jackson High Taylor Ginn No Yes SubArea
2 North - North Hall High, March 13  Rabun County High School Sarah Adams
Yes Yes SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13  Oconee Middle Sandra
Schempp No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15  Loganville
High School Needham Yes Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle,
March 15  North
Hall FFA Johnny Sutton Yes Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March
15  Newton County FFA Melissa Snyder Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson
MIddle, March 15  Alcovy FFA  Kimberly Fennell Yes No SubArea 2 South -
East Jackson MIddle, March 15  Oconee Middle Sandra Schempp No Yes SubArea
2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15  Athens Christian Sara Hughes
Yes No SubArea
2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15  Malcom Bridge Middle Josh Allen No
Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15  Oconee County
High FFA Amanda
Hefner Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15  Cedar
Shoals Julie
Throne No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15  Loganville
Middle School Brandon Walker No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle,
March 15  Oglethorpe Sertich Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle,
March 15
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Teri Hamlin <[log in to unmask]>
Date: Sun, Jan 29, 2012 at 5:46 AM
Subject: Sub Area Public Speaking CDE
To: North Region Teachers <[log in to unmask]>, Teri Hamlin <
[log in to unmask]>


Prepared public speaking cde is around the corner and what better
opportunity to development leadership skills with all students.


*Attached you should find:
*1. Tips for Preparing Public Speakers
2. Statement of Certification for Senior and Junior Manuscripts (send in
with manuscripts to Dr. Hamlin Due March 1st.
3. Sub Area Speaking Brackets
4. Instructions for Training Video

*Special thanks to our sub area host teachers:
*March 13 - Subarea 1 North Fannin Co High, Rhonda Matthews
March 15 - Subarea 1 South Dawson Co High, Reggie Stowers
March 13 - Subarea 2 North North Hall High, John Sutton
March 15 - Subarea 2 South East Jackson Middle, Micah Story

*Time Line
*March 1st : Deadline for Registration and Email Manuscripts /
Certification Forms

To Register:  On Line
Registration<https://docs.google.com/a/gaaged.org/spreadsheet/viewform?hl=en_US&formkey=dE5JTFRkUXJyVFZaQ3docl85cWJka2c6MQ#gid=0>
or cut and paste into browser:
https://docs.google.com/a/gaaged.org/spreadsheet/viewform?hl=en_US&formkey=dE5JTFRkUXJyVFZaQ3docl85cWJka2c6MQ#gid=0

Email Electronic Copy of Manuscript & Statement of Certificationt to:
[log in to unmask]

*March 13 & 15* : SubArea CDE
Top 3 speakers from each sub area will advance to the area finals.

*March 29 th* : Area I Finals @ Ashworth Middle
*March 27nd*:  Area II Finals @ UGA Four Towers



*Training  Video*  2010 State Winner Senior Public Speaking, Beth Hickey
from Stephens Co FFA.
Posted on Teri Hamlin
portal<http://www.agedportal.org/tpindexy.php?view=&view1=tg&vlist=>
you should find web links to 2010 state winning FFA Prepared Public Speaker
Working with the FFA members is professional speaking coach Dr. Joan
Curtis. senior prepare public speaker : Beth Hickey, Stephens Co High
Attached are instructions on how to download video from ITunes or QuickTime
--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]




--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]




--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]