Below are the schools registered to date for SubArea Public Speaking

Name of Chapter Name of Teacher  Senior Division (9th -12th)  Junior Division (6th-9th) SubArea Speaking Bracket
Sonoraville Middle FFA Matthew Waters No Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13
Gladden Duckworth No Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13
Gilmer High Josh Hitt Yes Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13
LaFayette Ronnie Stephens No Yes SubArea 1 North - Fannin Co High, March 13
Arabia Mountain Joshua Rogers Yes Yes SubArea 1 South - Dawson Co High, March 15
Central of Carroll FFA Mark Lashley Yes No SubArea 1 South - Dawson Co High, March 15
Cass High Connie Collier Yes No SubArea 1 South - Dawson Co High, March 15
Banks County Middle School FFA Tim Boling No Yes SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13
East Jackson Middle Micah Story No Yes SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13
Elbert Bilow Yes No SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13
Wilbanks Middle School C. Kennedy No Yes SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13
Hart County High Anna E. Smith Yes No SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13
East Jackson High Taylor Ginn No Yes SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13
Rabun County High School Sarah Adams Yes Yes SubArea 2 North - North Hall High, March 13
Oconee Middle Sandra Schempp No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Loganville High School Needham Yes Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
North Hall FFA Johnny Sutton Yes Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Newton County FFA Melissa Snyder Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Alcovy FFA  Kimberly Fennell Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Oconee Middle Sandra Schempp No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Athens Christian Sara Hughes Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Malcom Bridge Middle Josh Allen No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Oconee County High FFA Amanda Hefner Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Cedar Shoals Julie Throne No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Loganville Middle School Brandon Walker No Yes SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15
Oglethorpe Sertich Yes No SubArea 2 South - East Jackson MIddle, March 15

---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Teri Hamlin <[log in to unmask]>
Date: Sun, Jan 29, 2012 at 5:46 AM
Subject: Sub Area Public Speaking CDE
To: North Region Teachers <[log in to unmask]>, Teri Hamlin <[log in to unmask]>


Prepared public speaking cde is around the corner and what better opportunity to development leadership skills with all students.


Attached you should find:
1. Tips for Preparing Public Speakers
2. Statement of Certification for Senior and Junior Manuscripts (send in with manuscripts to Dr. Hamlin Due March 1st.
3. Sub Area Speaking Brackets
4. Instructions for Training Video


Special thanks to our sub area host teachers:
March 13 - Subarea 1 North Fannin Co High, Rhonda Matthews
March 15 - Subarea 1 South Dawson Co High, Reggie Stowers
March 13 - Subarea 2 North North Hall High, John Sutton
March 15 - Subarea 2 South East Jackson Middle, Micah Story

Time Line
March 1st : Deadline for Registration and Email Manuscripts / Certification Forms
 
To Register:  On Line Registration
or cut and paste into browser: https://docs.google.com/a/gaaged.org/spreadsheet/viewform?hl=en_US&formkey=dE5JTFRkUXJyVFZaQ3docl85cWJka2c6MQ#gid=0
 
Email Electronic Copy of Manuscript & Statement of Certificationt to: [log in to unmask]

March 13 & 15 : SubArea CDE
Top 3 speakers from each sub area will advance to the area finals.

March 29 th : Area I Finals @ Ashworth Middle
March 27nd:  Area II Finals @ UGA Four Towers



Training  Video  2010 State Winner Senior Public Speaking, Beth Hickey
from Stephens Co FFA.
Posted on Teri Hamlin
portal<http://www.agedportal.org/tpindexy.php?view=&view1=tg&vlist=>
you should find web links to 2010 state winning FFA Prepared Public Speaker
Working with the FFA members is professional speaking coach Dr. Joan
Curtis. senior prepare public speaker : Beth Hickey, Stephens Co High
Attached are instructions on how to download video from ITunes or QuickTime

--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]




--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]




--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]