Print

Print


Teachers --

Thank you all for the extra time and effort you put in to help prepare your
students for the Senior Prepared Public Speaking Sub Area CDE's. The top 3
individuals from each sub area advance to the AREA level Senior Prepared
Public Speaking competitions being held on Tuesday, March 6th at Pelham
High and Thursday, March 8th at Lanier Co High.

Thank you to the host schools and advisors -- Tift County High, Berrien
County High, Wayne County High and Seminole County High along with their
officers and chapter members who helped in coordinating the sub area
events. We greatly appreciate your hospitality and assistance.

REMINDERS for those advancing to the Area 5 and 6 CDE:
4 hardcopies of the student manuscripts including student signature page
are due in the South Region office by *5pm on Friday, February 24th.*

Manuscripts will be judged prior to the Area CDE's.  The OWL at Purdue is a
valuable tool to assist in not only completing an accurate APA style
reference page, but also in citing those references in the manuscript.

Citation Guide:

http://owl.english.purdue.edu/media/pdf/20110928111055_949.pdf

APA Formatting Guide:

http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/560/01/

Reference Page Guide:

http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/560/05/


For a complete list of all student rankings please see the attached excel
document.
Students advancing to the Area Sr. Prepared Public Speaking CDE are:


PELHAM HIGH SR. PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CDE -- TUESDAY, MARCH 6TH

Seminole County Sub Area:
   Bainbridge High Hugh Lanier Meredith Conder 1  Miller County Bill
Spooner Rachel
Grimsley 2  Terrell County F. Maze Tamea Jordan 3

Tift County Sub Area:
   C.A. Gray Junior High Howell Samantha Bozeman 1  Worth County High J.
Lindsey Madison Giddens 2  Thomas Co. Central Robbie Harrison Sunnie Dee
Wynn 3


LANIER CO SR. PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CDE -- THURSDAY, MARCH 8TH

Berrien County Sub Area:
   Berrien High School Kane Staines Audra Tomberlin 1  Lowndes Corbett Devin
Johnson 1  Jeff Davis High Crandall Parlor Jordan Harrison 3

Wayne County Sub Area:
   Appling Jim Galvin Kaleb Wright 1  Golden Isles Michael Stalvey Logan
Rooks 2  Ware County Danny Bartlett Amber Oglesby 3

--
Yvette H. Smith
South Region Horticulture Area Teacher
Georgia Agricultural Education
ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, GA 31793
Office Number 229.386.3213
Cell Number 912.682.2869