Print

Print


Area Woodworking CDE Registration:

The first Area High School and Middle School Woodworking CDEs will be held
in conjunction with the Area 5 and 6 Teacher Meetings at the following
dates and locations:
*Area V-  April 10- Mitchell County High School*
*Area VI- April 12- Ware County High School*

Following is general information about the CDE's.  Please keep in mind that
this is the first time that we have attempted these CDE's at the area level
and in conjunction with the Area Teacher's meetings.  We will attempt to
complete the CDE during the time-frame of the teacher's meeting,
but.......
*  *
Each Chapter may bring up to three projects to the Area CDE.  The top two
projects in each category -Middle School and Senior-will advance to State
competition to be held at the State FFA Convention. **Since chapters can
bring three different entries per category, only the highest scoring entry
per chapter will be eligible to continue to the state level *unless only
one chapter is entered. *
**
*All projects must be in place by 4pm for the judging process.* (*Remember
that all plans/supplemental materials must be provided at the area CDE
along with the project.) *Arrangements will be made for projects to be
accepted at the respective schools from 2:00pm- 4:00pm. (Information
specific to where the projects are to be delivered to each location will be
forwarded prior to the CDE)  *Students do not have to be present at the
Area CDE as there will be no interview, *but they will need to be present
if they advance to state because of the interview process.

Please see attached Awards Bulletins for each CDE and Supplemental
Files.  *Please
remember that the Middle School CDE is for grades 6-8 only and Senior is
grades 9-12.*

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me-  Thanks- Von

Below is the registration that you provided earlier in the year- for
planning purposes, please let me know ASAP if the information is incorrect
or needs to be changed (Chapter entry numbers changed, added, deleted etc...

      *Chapter Name* *Area V Senior* *Area V MS* *Area VI Senior* *Area VI
MS* *Advisor Name* Americus Sumter South 1       Eric C. Dixon Atkinson
County High FFA     3 3 Berrie Allen Bainbridge High 3       Hugh Lanier Ben
Hill Middle   2     Sue Trammell Berrien     3   Hunter Brantley County High
    2   Chad Crews Brantley Middle       3 Krista Morris  Brooks County
High School 2       B. Kendrick Calhoun County 1       David Wolfe  Charlton
County High     3   Audrey Pickren  Clinch Co High     1   Dustin O'Neal Coffee
Midddle       1 David Atkinson Colquitt County High 3       Stacey
Beacham  Cook
High     2   Mike Dodson  Cook Middle School       2 Jeff McLean Echols High
    1   Majeski Echols Middle        2 Shelby Corbett  Eighth Street Middle
  3     Beth Golden  Golden Isles FFA     3   Michael Stalvey GWC Freshman
Campus       1 Ward Cole  Hahira Middle FFA       3 Brittany Bearden  Iriwn
Middle   1     Chris Paulk Irwin High School 2       Ira Tucker Jeff Davis
Middle School       3 Cody Herndon Lanier Co     2   B. Culpepper Lee Co MS
  1     J Rich Liberty Co High      3   Jeci Crane-Bohannon  Long County
High     3   Vickers Lowndes High     1   Hadsock Pelham 2       Young Pierce
County     2   Seth Taylor Pine Grove Middle       3 Andy Harrison  The
C.A. Gray Jr. High FFA 3       Matt Howell W.J. Wiilliams Middle   1     Chad
Bass Ware Co     2   Kemp Wayne County     1   Kirkland Worth Co High FFA 3
      D. Gilman Worth County Middle School   3     Alan West  *20* *11* *32*
*21*

.--
Von G. Peavy
South Region
Area Mechanics Teacher
Georgia Department of Education
Office of Agricultural Education
ABAC 34  2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, GA    31794
Phone: 229-386-3868
Cell:  229-891-1258
Fax: 229-391-6838
e-mail: [log in to unmask]