Print

Print


Below is the registration list for schools registered to attend the Floral Design Training.
Each teacher should receive a separate email with attached invoice for training cost.


What to bring:Each student and teacher will need one of each of the below supplies.

A. Junior Division (6-9th) : Hand broom, dust pan, paper towels, tool box with equipment: (scissors, knife (optional), wire cutters, Band-Aids) 5-gallon bucket, 1-gallon jug of water, clip board,paper for notes, sharpened pencil

B. Seniors Division (9-12th): Hand broom, dust pan, paper towels, tool box with equipment: (scissors, knife (optional), wire cutters, Band-Aids) 5-gallon bucket, 1-gallon jug of water, clip board, paper for notes, sharpened pencil, bouquet stand

C. Teachers: Payment for supplies (Cash or Checks made to North Region Ag Ed), Medical supply kit. one standard broom

Agenda: Do do arrive to training site prior to 4 p.m

4 - 4:30 p.m.: Check in / Payment for supplies

4:30 p.m. : Welcome /Announcements /CDE Review

4:45 pm -6:00 pm. : Junior and Senior Skills Test Training

6:00 -6:15 p.m. Clean Up and Exit the building

Directions to training

August 16th Area II East Jackson High School, Report to Lunchroom
Host Teacher Taylor Ginn, cell 706-498-3222, 1435 Hoods Mill Road Commerce, GA 30529
Directions: East Jackson High School


August 20th Area I Etowah High School, Report to Lunchroom

Host Teacher Ashley Rivers: cell 706-273-9601 6565 PUTNAM FORD ROAD WOODSTOCK, GA 30189 Phone: 770.926.4411
Directions: http://www.cherokee.k12.ga.us/Schools/etowah-hs/school_info/School%20Information/directions.aspx

Schools Registered to Attend:

Area 1 Floral Design Training August 20th at Etowah High School

1. Adairsville  
2. Ashworth Middle  
3. Cherokee High School
4. Creekside High School
5. Dawson County High School
6. Etowah  Ashley Rivers
7. Fannin High
8. Fannin Middle
9. LHS Carol Cross
10. Osborne High FFA
11. Pickens County FFA
12. Ridgeland
13. Riverdale
14. Sonoraville Middle  
15. Summerville Middle
16. Woodland HS

Area 2 Floral Design Training August 16th at East Jackson High

1. Alcovy High School
2. Athens Christian
3. Carver Middle School
4. Cedar Shoals
5. Clarke Central
6. Clarke Middle School FFA
7. East Jackson High
8. East Jackson Middle
9. Eastside High School
10. Franklin County High
11. Greene County
12. Habersham 9th Grade Academy
13. Habersham Central High School
14. Hart Co High School
15. Hart County Middle
16. Jackson County High
17. Kings Bridge Middle
18. Loganville Middle Schoolq
19. Lumpkin County
20. Madison County High School
21. Madison County Middle School
22. Monroe Area Hs
23. Newton County High School
24. North Habersham Middle School
25. North Oonee High School
26. Oconee Middle
27. Oglethorpe County
28. Rabun County
29. W.R. Coile Middle School
30. West Jackson Middle
31. White Co Middle School
32. White County High
33. Wilbanks middle


--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]