Print

Print


Below is the registration list for schools registered to attend the Floral
Design Training.
Each teacher should receive a separate email with attached invoice for
training cost.


*What to bring*:Each student and teacher will need one of each of the below
supplies.

*A. Junior Division (6-9th) *: Hand broom, dust pan, paper towels, tool box
with equipment: (scissors, knife (optional), wire cutters, Band-Aids)
5-gallon bucket, 1-gallon jug of water, clip board,paper for notes,
sharpened pencil

*B. Seniors Division (9-12th):* Hand broom, dust pan, paper towels, tool
box with equipment: (scissors, knife (optional), wire cutters, Band-Aids)
5-gallon bucket, 1-gallon jug of water, clip board, paper for notes,
sharpened pencil, bouquet stand

*C. Teachers:* Payment for supplies (Cash or Checks made to North Region Ag
Ed), Medical supply kit. one standard broom

*Agenda:* Do do arrive to training site prior to 4 p.m

4 - 4:30 p.m.: Check in / Payment for supplies

4:30 p.m. : Welcome /Announcements /CDE Review

4:45 pm -6:00 pm. : Junior and Senior Skills Test Training

6:00 -6:15 p.m. Clean Up and Exit the building

*Directions to training*

*August 16th Area II East Jackson High School, Report to Lunchroom *
Host Teacher Taylor Ginn, cell 706-498-3222, 1435 Hoods Mill Road Commerce,
GA 30529
Directions: East Jackson High School
<https://maps.google.com/maps?oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&ie=UTF-8&q=East+Jackson+High+School+Commerce&fb=1&gl=us&hq=East+Jackson+High+School+Commerce&hnear=East+Jackson+High+School+Commerce&cid=0,0,16077454956130010515&ei=t7caUIawE46E8ASNioFA&ved=0CNgBEPwSMAg>


*August 20th Area I Etowah High School, Report to Lunchroom*

Host Teacher Ashley Rivers: cell 706-273-9601 6565 PUTNAM FORD ROAD
WOODSTOCK, GA 30189 Phone: 770.926.4411
Directions:
http://www.cherokee.k12.ga.us/Schools/etowah-hs/school_info/School%20Information/directions.aspx

*Schools Registered to Attend: *

Area 1 Floral Design Training August 20th at Etowah High School

1. Adairsville
2. Ashworth Middle
3. Cherokee High School
4. Creekside High School
5. Dawson County High School
6. Etowah  Ashley Rivers
7. Fannin High
8. Fannin Middle
9. LHS Carol Cross
10. Osborne High FFA
11. Pickens County FFA
12. Ridgeland
13. Riverdale
14. Sonoraville Middle
15. Summerville Middle
16. Woodland HS

*Area 2 Floral Design Training August 16th at East Jackson High *

 1. Alcovy High School  2. Athens Christian  3. Carver Middle School  4.
Cedar Shoals  5. Clarke Central  6. Clarke Middle School FFA  7. East
Jackson High  8. East Jackson Middle  9. Eastside High School  10. Franklin
County High  11. Greene County  12. Habersham 9th Grade Academy  13.
Habersham Central High School  14. Hart Co High School  15. Hart County
Middle  16. Jackson County High  17. Kings Bridge Middle  18. Loganville
Middle Schoolq  19. Lumpkin County  20. Madison County High School  21.
Madison County Middle School  22. Monroe Area Hs  23. Newton County High
School  24. North Habersham Middle School  25. North Oonee High School  26.
Oconee Middle  27. Oglethorpe County  28. Rabun County  29. W.R. Coile
Middle School  30. West Jackson Middle  31. White Co Middle School  32.
White County High  33. Wilbanks middle

--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]