Print

Print


Registration for the SubArea Creed and Extemporaneous Speaking CDE is now
closed.
Please check the below (or attached)  list for your registration
confirmation.
*Students must be pre-registered to compete. *
If you have a change in student for the cde please email me their name and
membership # before the cde.
*

Area I CDE : October 30th at Sonoraville High School*
7340 Fairmount Hwy. SE
Calhoun, GA 30701
(706) 602-0320

*Area II CDE: November 1st at Athens Christian School*
1270 U.S. 29  Athens, GA 30601
(706) 549-7586*
*
*CDE Schedule*
*Host teachers asked that no cars or buses arrive on campus before 3:34
p.m.
*3:45 - 4:45 p.m.  Registration Open (all participants must be signed in by
4:45 p.m.)
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Judging of Speakers
6:15 p.m. Announcement of Winners (top two speakers from each subarea
bracket advance to area cde)

*What To Bring*
Creed and Extemporaneous Speaking Contestants should be in official FFA
dress for speaking competition.

*Extemporaneous Speaking Contestants*: Two pencils/pens and reference
materials

The officials in charge of the event will screen reference material:

a. must be limited to five items.

b. must be printed material such as books or magazines and/or a compilation
of collected materials. To be counted as one item, a notebook or folder of
collected materials may contain *NO more than 100 single sided pages or 50
pages double sided numbered consecutively* (cannot be notes or speeches
prepared by the participant or notes prepared by another person for the
purpose of use in this event).

c. Items in reference materials can be highlighted but *no handwriting on
the pages* besides the # of pages

   *AREA I CREED SPEAKING OCTOBER 30TH SONORAVILLE HIGH SCHOOL*   School
Name Teacher Name  Student's Name  Ashworth Middle Dixie Wyatt Jessica
Chisenall  Alexander High Freddie Morrison Emilie Owens  Bagley Middle Paul
Little Rachel Sitton  Cass High Joey Dean Alex Ayers  Central High School Mark
Lashley Jacob Wilbanks  Chattooga  David Yarbrough  Chealsea Price   Clear
Creek Middle School Keith Pankey Matthew Teague  Creekside High School Traves
Hyman Ja'Laun Turner  Dawson County Reggie Stowers Christopher Morris  Gilmer
High School Ashton Meeks Sadie Lackey  GLADDEN DUCKWORTH KADY TRAMMELL  Gordon
Central High School Melissa Hubbard Libby Farmer  Gordon Lee Becky
Forrester Adam
Whitsett  Heritage High School Brandon Ray Abigail Volz  Heritage Middle Willis
Callaway Leah Ponder  Jasper Middle Todd Dobson Mattie Nicholson  LaFayette
High School Carol Cross Tessa Coffey  LFO Nelson McCracken  Jacqueline
Snow  Murray
County High School Katie Lents Caitlyn Wooldridge  North Forsyth Anita
Harris Tony Patton  North Murray David Bushey Laura Alton  Osborne High
School  Veronica Owens Jesenya Domiguez  Pickens County Middle Todd
Dobson Courtney
Painter  Ridgeland Peter Davis Dallas Davenport  Ringgold High Chuck
Williams Trystan Allison  Riverdale Sabrina Davis Marshae Mayweather  rockmart
high school Jeff Hawkins Lauren Little  Sonoraville High Sara Clark Makayla
Holmes  Sonoraville Middle Matthew Waters Savannah Phillips  Summerville
Middle Lauren Jarrett Zoe Brooks    *AREA 2 CREED SPEAKING NOV 1st Athens
Christian School *  School Name Teacher Name  Student's Name  Alcovy High
School Cecily Bullock Jarrett Mobley  Apalachee High School Raymond
Fitzpatrick Madison Hill  Athens Christian Michael Atkinson/Sara
Hughes Courtney
Trust  Banks Co. High Wheatley/Jackson Hanna Jones  Banks MIddle FFA Tim
Boling Tucker Carlan  Burney Harris Lyons Melissa Paul Emily Bernal  Carver
Middle School Kelly Howell Emely Ventura  Cedar Shoals Julie Throne Devany
Casas  Clarke Central Jeff Holland Margaret Underwood  East Hall High Barb
Saunders Emily Cortes  East Jackson Middle Micah Story Marley Palmer  Eastside
High School Shannon Lawrence Madison Damiani  Elbert High  Bilow Austin
Ballew  Elbert County Middle School Dixie McCarty Leanna Fry  Franklin
County High School Cale Watkins Memori Eavenson  Franklin County
Middle FFA Anna
Watkins Halie Jo Godwin  Greene County Constance Reid Hannah Mason  Hart Co
High School Anna E Smith Nicholas Brown  Hart Middle Robin Wall Alyssa
Myers  Jackson
Trail  Jimmy Mock Ethan Hall  Jackson County High R. Buchanan Nate
Poblet  Jefferson
High School Bray Brooke Hall  Kings Bridge Middle Kate Wooten Joseph
Terry  Loganville
High School Needham-Nash Cassie McBee  Loganville Middle Brandon Walker Martina
Woods  Madison County High School  Trisha Lastly  Amber Adams   Madison
County Middle John Lastly Makayla West  Malcom Bridge Middle Josh Allen Anna
Cisse  Monroe Area High School Matt Ehlers Dillon Ivey  Morgan County High
School Kaitlyn Butler Patrick Serage  Morgan County Middle Samantha
Kickbush James
Cagle  Newton County FFA Wesley Belcher Briana Chambless  North Hall High Mitch
Davis Dylan Satterfield  North Oconee High School Tim Griffeth Reaganne
Coile  Oconee County High School Amanda Hefner Jared Daniel  Oconee
Middle Junior
Chapman Laura Hamilton  Oglethorpe County Sertich (Maria) Helena Argueta  Rabun
County High School Sarah Adams Abby Taylor  Rockdale Career Academy Kevin
L. Surrette Mackensie Taylor  Stephens Co. Middle School Mindy Moore Lola
Mateos  Stephens County High Farish Mulkey, Jr. Ellen Brock  Towns County
High School Sabrina Garrett Adam Penland  Towns County Middle Todd
Flanagan Ashley
Smith  W.R. Coile Middle School Barbra Rose Darlein Lewis  Walnut Grove
High School Sean Bryant Catherine Creighton  Washington-Wilkes Nathan
Heaton Raegan
Bentley  White County High School  Amanda Keener Jenna Gearing  White
County Middle School Meg Dickerson Chasity Arrowood  Wilbanks Middle
School Catrina
Kennedy Bryan Skelton  Winder-Barrow FFA Tonia Harbin Dylan Marble  Youth
Middle School Melanie Dorminey Alexis DeBroux

   *Area I Extemporaneous Speaking CDE Oct 30th Sonoraville High
School *  School
Name Teacher Name  Student Name  Gilmer High School Ashton Meeks Zach Hopper
Temple  Bennett Jacobs David Williams  North Forsyth Anita Harris Dakota
Martin  Ringgold High Chuck Williams Hunter Fairchild  Dawson County Reggie
Stowers Cassidy Byess  LFO Nelson McCracken Skinner, Shanna  Pepperell High Tom
Lanier Will Bentley  Creekside High School Traves Hyman Culani Burks  FLoyd
Co CCA troy fitzpatrick Derius Jones  Sonoraville High Sara Clark Miranda
Northrup  Chattooga  David Yarbrough  Drew Dotson   rockmart high school Jeff
Hawkins Savannah Norman  Paulding County Matt Townson Chad Henning  LaFayette
High School Carol Cross Kassidy Wallin  central of carroll mike hickman beau
burgess  Ridgeland Wendy Matteson Coty Riddle         *Area II
Extemporaneous Speaking CDE Nov 1st Athens Christian School *  School
Name Teacher
Name  Student Name  Alcovy High School Ben Brand Robert Aiken  Athens
Christian Michael Atkinson/Sara Hughes Abbey Gretsch  Banks Co. High
Wheatley/Jackson Olivia Nation  East Hall High Barb Saunders Monica Galvez
Elbert Bilow Taylor Lancaster  Habersham Central High School Amy Crump Megan
Scroggs  Jefferson High School Bray Katie Simmons  Loganville High School
Needham-Nash Austin Kennedy  Madison County High School Kay Farmer Sarah
Spradlin  Morgan County High School Kaitlyn Butler April Grantham  North
Hall High Mitch Davis Sarah Yoder  North Oconee Tim Griffeth Conner
Krieger  Oconee
County High School Amanda Hefner Alex Lord  Oglethorpe County High Rob
Jackson Avery Drake  Rockdale Career Academy Kevin L. Surrette Brittany
Gonzalez  Stephens County High Farish Mulkey, Jr. MacKenzie Jordan  Towns
County High School Sabrina Garrett Jill McCray  Washington-Wilkes Nathan
Heaton Cecila Walker  White County High School  Keener Cole Sosebee

Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]