Print

Print


Attached is a press release for the area 2 FFA Floral Design CDE.
Photos will be posted on the ag ed website in the near future.

A special thanks to the Georgia Florist Association for being our
educational sponsor for the competition.

Serving as judges this year were industry representatives; Jeff Lott of JL
Designs in Monroe, Dr. Frank Flanders UGA, and Pam Butts and Shelly
Prescott from the State Botanical Garden, Candy Reynolds, Kelsie Parr and
Jessica Presley Georgia Agribusiness Women and FFA Alumni.

Top two winners advance to state competition. Below are the results from
today's competition.

  *Student Name* *School* *Teacher*  1.LoraGrace Bing East Jackson
High Ginn  2.
Liza Staton Hart Co Middle Wall  3. Lola Mateos Stephens Co Middle  Moore  4.
Thalia Keiser Winder Barrow  Ensley  5.Sheridan Stringer Loganville Middle
Walker  6. Mary Kate Bowles Madison Co High Lastly  7. Bryce Andrews Habersham
9th Acad Free  8. Sadie Coley Banks Middle Boiling  9. Lily Randall Franklin
Middle Watkins  10.Jasmine Mendez Oglethorpe Co  Jackson  11. Emliy
Ventura Carver
Middle Howell  12. Audrey McGee Hart Co High Smith  13. Alana Schwarzbach Kings
Bridge Middle Wooten  14. Sarah Minish East Jackson Middle Story  15.
Bailey Rayner Nothe Habersham Middle Hardman  16. Dakarii Williams Burney
Harris Lyons Paul  17. Madison Damiani Eastside High Lawrence  18. Sullivan
Hogan Cedar Shoals Throne  19. Laura Fletcher Malcom Bridge  Allen  20.
Candice Renthroe Alcovy Bullock  21. Brittney Brown Wilbanks Middle
Kennedy  22.
Maggie Kesler Madison Co Middle  Lastly  23. Lisette Farcia East Hall
Saunders  24. Hallai Ferrer Clarke Co Middle Hinson  25. Avery Crump West
Jackson Middle  Davis  26. Jessica Brogdon Yought Middle  Dorminey  27.
Sarah Willis Loganville High Needham-Nash  28. Bailey Cox Oconee Middle
Chapman  29. Cora Jade Edwards White Co High Keener  30. Carly Dills Towns
Co Middle  Flanagan  31. Faythe Denton Towns Co High Garrett  32. Taylor
Clark Athens Christian Hughes  33. Briana Chambless Newton Co High Belcher  34.
Joslen Rucker WR Colie  Rose  35. Audra Corbin Monroe Area  Ehlers

   *Student Name* *School* *Teacher*  1. Chloe Thomason Franklin Co High
Minyard  2. Casey Kimery Loganville High  Needham Nash  3. Haley White White
Co High Keener  4. Hannah Wright Rabun Co Adams  5. Haley Kenero Newton Co
Smith   6. Haley Waters Oglethorpe Co Jackson   7. Emily Garcia Greene Co
Reed   8. Angel Graham Hart Co High  Smith  9. Jacqueline Elder North Oconee
Griffin  10. Melina Delgado East Hall Saunders  11. Bailey Seabolt Madison
Co High Lastly  12. Lydia Gallup Monroe Area Ehlers  13. Jasmine
Forrester Towns
Co High Garrett  14. Emily Johnston Eastside  Lawrence   15. Sabrina
Turk Lumpkin
Co  Harrell   16. Michaela Campbell Habershanm Central  Crump   17. Kendall
Porter Walnut Grove Bryant  18. Savannah Kuhns Alcovy Bullock   19. Alex
Hartman Athens Christian Hughes  20. Natalie Stanley Cedar Shoals Throne --
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]