Attached is a press release for the area I FFA Floral Design CDE.
At the moment I am having trouble downloading the photos from tonight and will let you know when they are posted on the ag ed website

A special thanks to the Georgia Florist Association for being our educational sponsor for the competition. Serving as judges this year were industry representatives; Jeff Purdy of Reeves Florist, Jan Ostell of Marietta Flower Shop, Shirley Cash of Dixie Florist,  and Lisa Kaye Kinsler from Woodstock Florist and Gifts, and Pat Holland of Holland’s Flower Wagon.

Top two winners advance to state competition. Below are the results for today's competition. 

Junior Division
Student Name School Name Teacher
1.Maddie Mathews Fannin Co Middle  Jeff Wilbanks
2.Katilyn Stewart Etowah High Ashley Rivers 
3.Belan Bautista Chattooga Co  David Yarbrough
4. Madison Teague Gilmer Co High  Ashton Meeks
5. Lexiel Bailey Summerville Middle Lauren Jarrett
6. Jaluan Turner Creedkside High Traves Hyman
7. Mildred Dominquez Cherokee Co  Sarah Scarborough
8. Bailey Nesbitt Sonoraville Middle Matthew Waters
9. Sydney Teague Clear Creek Middle  Keith Pankey
10.Kady Trammell Gladden  Sarah Duckworth
11.Caitlyn Patterson  Fannin Co High Rhonda Matthews
12.Isabell Hill Heritage Middle  Callaway
13.Alyssa Duncan  Pickens Co High Jason Cantrell
14.Marshae Mayweather Riverdale Sabrina Davis
15.Sara Roach Ridgeland Wendy Matteson
16.Cheyenne Davis Gordon Lee Becky Forrester
17.Tyler Rynolds Ashworth Middle  Dixie Wyatt
18.Emily Martin North Forsyth Anita Harris
19.Casey Styles Southeast Whitfield  Zach Lumpkin

Senior Division
Student Name School Name Teacher
1.Oksana Daniel Sonoraville High Sara Clark
2.Maryanna Pearson Dawson Co  Reggie Stowers
3.Elaina McTaggart Pickens Co  Jason Cantrell
4.Hanna Kirby North Forsyth Anita Harris
5.Syndey Davy Cass High Joey Dean
6.Taylor Brittian Arabia Mtn Joshua Rogers
7.Amy Reynolds Fannin Co High Rhonda Matthews
8.Sara Prokosch Lafayette Carol Cross
9.Krisanne Kissinger Cherokee co  Sarah Sarborough
10.April Corona Riverdale Sabrina Davis
11.Logan Gantt Etowah High Ashley Rivers
12.Matthew McCarty Alexander High Freddie Morrison
13.Julia Scruggs Chattooga Co David KYKarbrough
14.Leah Duncan Gordon Lee Becky Forrester
15.Samantha Cardell  Ridgeland Wendy Matteson
16.Kayla Lowman Gilmer Co FFA Ashton Meeks
17.Michelle Cartillo Osborne High Veronica Owens
18.Madison Jefer Floyd Co CCA Troy Fitzpatrick
19.Chayla Brumbelow Woodland T. Castell
20.Elizaberh Frare SE Whitfield Zack Lumpkin
21.Lauren Brady Paulding Co  Matt Townsen
22.Jasmine Cofer Creekside Traves Human

--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]