Below is the confirmation list of schools registered for FFA Extemporaneous Speaking CDE

Deadline to register is Monday Oct. 15th

Extemporaneous Speaking CDE Area I  
School Name Teacher Name  Student Name
Creekside High School Traves Hyman Culani Burks
Dawson County Reggie Stowers Cassidy Byess
FLoyd Co CCA troy fitzpatrick Derius Jones
Gilmer High School Ashton Meeks Zach Hopper
LFO Nelson McCracken Skinner, Shanna
North Forsyth Anita Harris Dakota Martin
Pepperell High Tom Lanier Will Bentley
Ringgold High Chuck Williams Hunter Fairchild
Temple  Bennett Jacobs David Williams
     
Extemporaneous Speaking CDE Area 2  
School Name Teacher Name  Student Name
Athens Christian Michael Atkinson/Sara Hughes Abbey Gretsch
East Hall High Barb Saunders Monica Galvez
Elbert Bilow Taylor Lancaster
Habersham Central High School Amy Crump Megan Scroggs
Jefferson High School Bray Katie Simmons
Loganville High School Needham-Nash Austin Kennedy
Morgan County High School Kaitlyn Butler April Grantham
Oglethorpe County High Rob Jackson Avery Drake
Stephens County High Farish Mulkey, Jr. MacKenzie Jordan
Towns County High School Sabrina Garrett Jill McCray


This year Mr. Mitchell has asked that during the registration process teachers give the student's name and their FFA membership # from National FFA roster to help avoid future disqualifications.  So before you go to the link have this information ready to type into registration form. 

To register for the speaking cde click on : FFA Speaking CDE Registration

or copy and paste into browser: https://docs.google.com/a/gaaged.org/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dFZxdUtZdkwzRXhUb2RvdkwxZTFjNnc6MQ

Area I CDE : October 30th at Sonoraville High School , Calhoun
Area II CDE: November 1st at Athens Christian School , Athens

CDE Schedule 3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Registration Open (all participants must be signed in by 4:45 p.m.) 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Judging of Speakers 6:15 p.m. Announcement of Winners (top two speakers from each subarea bracket advance to area cde)



--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]




--
Dr. Teri Hamlin
North Region Agriculture Education
Georgia Department of Education
204C Four Towers University of Georgia
Athens, Ga 30602
706-552-4461 / 706-540-0032
[log in to unmask]