Thank you to each of you who prepared teams for the Area II Livestock Judging CDE!  I truly appreciate your hard work in getting these teams ready and your patience in waiting on results.  The top 3 three teams & the 10 ten high individuals in each contest will advance on to the state contest (Saturday, March 23, 2013 at the UGA Livestock Arena, Athens, GA).    Please see attached spreadsheet for complete team & student rankings.  Both Jr & Sr results are included in this spreadsheet (see tabs at bottom of workbook).  Official placings & cuts are also included in the file- please see last tab.  

Congratulations to the following winners who will advance on to the state contest:

Senior Teams:
1 - Franklin County High School, Advisor:  Gary Minyard
    ***High Individual:  Karlie Oliver
2 - Madison County HIgh School, Advisor:  Cindy Jones
3 - White County High School, Advisor:  Brad Dalton

Junior Teams:  
1 - Madison County HIgh School, Advisor:  Cindy Jones
2 - Franklin County Middle School, Advisor:  Anna Watkins
3 - Banks County High School, Advisor: Kipp Jackson

Sr Individuals also advancing onto state (outside of top 3 teams):
5th - Christopher Hart, Oglethorpe High School
7th - Katie Fife, Jackson County High School

Jr Individuals also advancing onto state (outside of top 3 teams):
1st - Kayley Edwards, Kings Bridge Middle School (High Individual, Junior CDE)
2nd - Sydney Arnold, Madison County Middle School
3rd  - Bailee Boling, Banks County Middle School
5th - Austin Dyer, Union County High School
8th - Eliana Burkhalter, Madison County Middle School
10th - Will Woodard, Morgan County Middle School

Special Thanks to the UGA Livestock Judging team and UGA students who helped set up and listen to reasons last night.  I would also like to extend a very special thank you to the following people who helped set up and/or provide animals & facility for the contest: Stan Mitchell, Brandon Poole, Karlie Savage, Emilia Dover, Kristen Quick, Todd Teasley and Randy Daniel. 

--
Christa Steinkamp
North Region FFA - Area Livestock Teacher
204 Four Towers Building, UGA
Athens, GA 30602
[log in to unmask]
www.northregionaged.org
706.552.4463 ofc
706.552.4462 fax