Print

Print


Here are the teams that registered for the Area V Nursery Landscape CDE to be held Thursday in Tifton at ABAC (Env Hort Building). Please keep in mind that this is a lengthy contest and requires extra time for students to complete all aspects of the competition. Sign in and welcome will take place in Ag Sciences Building and then we will walk over to the Env Hort Building for the CDE.
Registered Teams

ne tift nichols Senior Junior
Baconton Charter Burkett Senior Junior
Coffee Middle Stodghill  Junior
Eighth Street Middle  Beth Golden  Junior
Gray Jr. High Matt Howell  Junior
Lee Co Middle Jamie Rich  Junior
W.J. Williams Chad Bass  Junior
Southside Middle School Theresa Sikinyi  Junior
Ben Hill Middle Sue Trammell  Junior
Bainbridge FFA Hugh Lanier Senior 
Colquitt County High Adrienne Smith Senior 
Seminole Kelly/Smith Senior Junior
Brooks County Middle School Christy Thomas  Junior
Brooks County High Mack Ross Senior 
Lee County High School Donald Gilman Senior Junior
C.A.Gray Middle Eddie Murray  Junior
Tift County High Cargle Senior 
Bainbridge Middle Levi Dunn  Junior
Worth County Middle School FFA Alan West  Junior
Bainbridge Middle Levi Dunn  Junior
Early Co Murphree Senior 
Worth County High John Lindsey Senior 
Miller County FFA Kitty Bodiford Senior 
Randolph Clay Vincent Cutts Senior 
Thomas County Central Stone Senior 
Please be reminded that teams can be 4 person, however only the top 3 scores count.
Juniors will complete a 25 question test and identify 25 plants/tools.
Seniors will complete a 25 question test, identify 25 plants/tools (check updated list), complete a 5 question problem solving test, identify 10 disorders and use a landscape design to answer 10 questions for the landscape practicum.
Rules Review -- students cannot touch or handle plant material or other specimen materials, no teachers will be allowed to enter the competition area until after the event is complete (time will be allowed to review plant material after CDE), top 2 teams advance.
Please bring your students prepared for the Nursery Landscape CDE.
What to Bring: -- students need to bring a clipboard, 2 #2 pencils, engineer and architect scale, hand held lens, NON PROGRAMMABLE calculator. These materials WILL NOT be supplied to any student nor can be they be shared or borrowed from one another during the contest.