Teachers

 It is my pleasure to serve as the Superintendent of the state Floriculture CDE.  This year’s event will be held on Saturday, February 9th on the Fort Valley State University Campus in Fort Valley, GA.  Please use this email as your guide to help plan and prepare your students for this next level of competition.  If you have any questions, comments or concerns please do not hesitate to contact me via email or phone. 


Thank you all for the hard work and extra time you have put forth in preparing your students for this event.  I look forward to seeing you in a few weeks!

.
Melissa Riley

 

STATE FLORICULTURE CDE --- FEBRUARY 9TH, FVSU
STATE QUALIFIERS

SENIOR DIVISION

Area                Chapter                                   Advisor

1                      North Forsyth                           Anita Harris

1                      Sonoraville                               Sara Clark

2                      Franklin County                        Gary Minyard

2                      Madison County                       Trisha Lastly

3                      Mary Persons                           Bill Waldrep

3                      Perry                                        Argene Claxton

4                      West Laurens                           Kasey Jackson

4                      SE Bulloch                               Susannah Lanier

5                      Miller County                           Kitty Bodiford

5                      Worth County                          John Lindsay

6                      Camden County                       Karen Chester

6                      Coffee County                          Abbie Halbig



JUNIOR DIVISION

Area                Chapter                                   Advisor

1                      Bagley Middle                          Paul Little

1                      Gladden Middle                        Sarah Duckworth

2                      Franklin County Middle            Anna Watkins

2                      Loganville                                 Abby Nash

3                      Perry Middle                            Ashley Denton

3                      Mary Persons                           Bill Waldrep

4                      Montgomery County                 Rhonda Stone

4                      Burke County Middle               Allie Crockett

5                      Willie J. Williams                      Chad Bass

5                      NE Campus (Tift Co)               Carl Nichols

6                      Appling County High                Van Mills

6                      Appling County Middle            Ricky Barnes


IMPORTANT TIMES
8:00 a.m. – Registration for ALL events ~Pettigrew Farm and Community Life Center (#45 on the FVSU map)
8:30 a.m. – FVSU greetings ~ Pettigrew Farm and Community Life Center (students/teachers in ALL events should attend)
9:00 a.m. – Dismiss for CDEs to begin
Floriculture will remain in the Pettigrew Farm and Community Life Center (rooms 102-104)

Link to map of FVSU campus - http://past.fvsu.edu/campusmap

What to bring:

All Students should bring a clean clipboard, several number 2 pencils, and a NON-PROGRAMMABLE calculator.  Seniors may also want to bring a pocket magnifier for disorders.  (Cell phones can not be used as a calculator nor will they be allowed in the competition area).  

What to wear:
All students should either be in FFA Official dress or nicely dressed in FFA chapter shirts. 
Team photographs will be taken before the competition and news releases will be provided.

PARKING
There is a large open grass parking area that sits across the street from the Pettigrew Center. That lot will be available for FFA use on Saturday, February 9. Bus parking will be available in that lot.

LODGING
Mr. Lastly has sent a message through the listserv sharing information about options for overnight lodging.


RESULTS
Unofficial results will be announced on site following the event. 

 

FORMAT

SENIORS
The career development event will be conducted in FOUR PHASES:

Identification of Plants, Tools and Materials:  Twenty-five specimens from the Georgia Floriculture Plant List and Horticulture Tool  and Materials List will be displayed for contestants to identify.  Participants have 25 minutes to complete this event phase.

 General Knowledge:  The general knowledge section will consist of twenty-five questions covering all areas of the floriculture industry.  Participants have 25 minutes to complete this phase.

 Problem Solving:  This phase will consist of five problem solving questions. Participants have 20 minutes to complete this phase. The problem solving questions will concentrate on a designated areas:

        1.  Media Volume

        2.  Area and Volume

        3.  Chemical and fertilizer application

        4.  Irrigation

        5.  Pricing

 Disorder Identification:  Contestants will be required to identify plant disorders including diseases, insects, weeds, and nutritional disorders and specify, if requested, those pesticides or other treatments necessary to remedy the problem.  Items for this phase of the career development event will be selected from the Disorders List.  Participants have 20 minutes to complete this event phase.

 
JUNIORS:

The career development event will be conducted in TWO PHASES:

Identification of Plant Materials: Twenty-five specimens from the Georgia Junior Floriculture List will be displayed for contestants to identify.  Participants have 30 minutes to complete this event phase.     

General Knowledge: The general knowledge section will consist of twenty-five questions covering basic horticulture.  Participants have 25 minutes to complete this event phase.                     




--
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
1005 State University Drive,  Box 4060
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
cell - 478-973-4071
fax - 478-825-6980
www.centralregionaged.org