Print

Print


Registration<https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dDhXNUlqWGE3T1Y1NDVsQzB1UXhlS0E6MA>
is
now open for the Senior Lawnmower Operation and Maintenance CDE. The Area 1
CDE will be held on March 5th at Chattahoochee Technical College, Ackworth
Campus.The Area 2 CDE will be held at Oconee County High School on March
6th. Both courses will be set up and ready for students at 3:00 pm. Please
plan to arrive early if you can, all contestants must be on site and
registered no later than 5:00. We are running the Middle School and Senior
Lawnmower Driving CDE's at the same time on the same day. It is important
that students arrive on time or earlier if possible so that each student
may drive the course while there is still enough daylight. On-sight
registration will be held under a tent on the lawn of both campuses.
Problem solving and written exams will be conducted inside the Horticulture
building at Chattahoochee Tech. and in classrooms at Oconee County High
School. The lawnmowers students will use will be eXmark similar to the ones
used last year.

Please click on the registration link provided to register your
student. *Registration
will close on Thursday, February 28th at 5:00 pm.*

Senior Lawnmower CDE registration
Link:<https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dDhXNUlqWGE3T1Y1NDVsQzB1UXhlS0E6MA>
 https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dDhXNUlqWGE3T1Y1NDVsQzB1UXhlS0E6MA<https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dDhXNUlqWGE3T1Y1NDVsQzB1UXhlS0E6MA>

The following schools have registered:

  LFO Nelson McCracken Area 1  Northwest Whitfield FFA Janet Robbins
Area 1  Arabia
Mountain Joshua Rogers Area 1  Woodland Tyrone Casteel Area 1  Sonoraville Sara
Clark Area 1  Bowdon High School FFA Ryan Ayes Area 1  Gordon Lee Becky
Forrester Area 1  Temple High School Bennett Jacobs Area 1  Paulding
County Matt
Townson Area 1  Dawson County High School Reggie Stowers Area 1  Gordon
Central Melissa Hubbard Area 1  Gilmer High Josh Hitt Area 1
Alexander High Freddie
Morrison Area 1  Murray County FFA Katie Lents Area 1  East Hall High Barb
Saunders Area 2  Banks Co High Scott Wheatley/Kipp Jackson Area 2  Washington
Wilkes Adam Wood Area 2  East Jackson High FFA Greg Gilman Area 2  Rabun
County FFA Shawn Bertrang Area 2  Habersham Central FFA Kyle Dekle
Area 2  North
Oconee Griffeth Area 2  Elbert High Bilow Area 2  Monroe Area High School
Ehlers Area 2  Habersham 9th Grade Academy Zack Free Area 2  Rockdale
Career Academy Kevin L. Surrette Area 2  Walnut Grove High School Sean
Bryant Area 2  White County dustin Keener Area 2
--
Sidney Bell
Area Agricultural Mechanics Teacher
North Region Agricultural Education
209 Four Towers
University of Georgia
Athens, Ga. 30602
Office: (706) 552 - 4464
Cell: (706) 612 - 4789
[log in to unmask]



--
Sidney Bell
Area Agricultural Mechanics Teacher
North Region Agricultural Education
209 Four Towers
University of Georgia
Athens, Ga. 30602
Office: (706) 552 - 4464
Cell: (706) 612 - 4789
[log in to unmask]