Print

Print


Congratulations to ALL participants in the Leadership CDEs held at the
Golden Isles Career Academy in Brunswick on Monday, February 11.



Special thanks to Michael and Amy Stalvey for the outstanding work in
setting up the rooms and procuring judges for the day's events. The
facilities were excellent and enhanced the spirit of the competition.
Outstanding job and it is much appreciated!



Thanks, also, to Josh Thrift, Area Officer for helping with the logistics
of getting competitors to the right place at the right time. Also, Mrs.
Jeci Bohannon for the help in judging the Jr. Prepared Public Speaking CDE,
Miss Renee Smith for the help with Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE, and
Mr. Michael Kirkland for the help with the Creed Speaking CDE.

The results are (in alphabetical order by Chapter; top three, *in
bold*qualifying for the Area CDE):



*Creed Speaking *



*Amber Canady* of the Bacon County FFA Chapter, J. R. Miles, Advisor

*Christen Flowers* of the Brantley County FFA Chapter, Chad Crews, Advisor

*Heather Wombolt* of the Wayne County FFA Chapter, Michael Kirkland, Advisor



K. J. Courson of the Appling County FFA Chapter, Van Mills, Advisor

Morgan Padgett of the Appling County Middle FFA Chapter, Ricky Barnes,
Advisor

Anna Roberson of the Bacon County Middle FFA Chapter, Edmund Thrift, Advisor

Kelley Griffin of the Brantley Middle FFA Chapter, Krista Morris, Advisor

Jake Hickox of the Golden Isles FFA Chapter, Amy Stalvey, Advisor

Nicole Esterbrook of the Liberty County FFA Chapter, Jeci Crane-Bohannon,
Advisor

Madison Smith of the Long County FFA Chapter, Les Bateson, Advisor

Cassie Moore of the Ware County Middle FFA Chapter, Cherry Henderson,
Advisor

Anna Delk of the Ware County FFA Chapter, Renee Smith, Advisor

* *

*Junior Prepared Public Speaking -*

* *

*Rebekah Williams *of the Brantley County FFA Chapter, Richard Gill, Advisor

*Samantha Keserauskis* of the Brantley County Middle FFA Chapter, Krista
Morris, Advisor

*Courtney Barber* of the Ware County Middle FFA Chapter, Cherry Henderson,
Advisor



Brad Baker of the Golden Isles FFA Chapter, Amy Stalvey, Advisor

Jacy Douglas of the Ware County FFA Chapter, Renee Smith, Advisor

* *

*Senior Prepared Public Speaking -*

* *

*Kaleb Wright* of the Appling County FFA Chapter, Van Mills, Advisor

*Mary Kathryn Henderson* of the Ware County FFA Chapter, Renee Smith,
Advisor

*Kate Davis* of the Wayne County FFA Chapter, Michael Kirkland, Advisor



Kayla Janes of the Golden Isles FFA Chapter, Michael Stalvey, Advisor

Brandy Gay of the McIntosh County Academy FFA Chapter, Michael Slice,
Advisor

* *

*Extemporaneous Public Speaking -*

* *

*Jarrett Williams* of the Appling County FFA Chapter, Van Mills, Advisor

*Dylan Middleton* of the Brantley County FFA Chapter, Chad Crews, Advisor
*Kimily Hood* of the Ware County FFA Chapter, Jay Bennett, Advisor


Kayla Post of the Camden County FFA Chapter, Glen Gosier, Advisor

Molly Townsend of the Golden Isles FFA Chapter, Michael Stalvey, Advisor

Alexis McGuire of the Long County FFA Chapter, Marc Roe, Advisor



Again, congratulations to all and Good Luck to those who will be competing
in the Area CDEs on March 5 at Lanier County High School.


-- 
*Danny Bartlett
Forestry Area Teacher
South Region Agricultural Education*
*ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway*
*Tifton, GA  31793*
*229/386-3198 (ofc)*