Print

Print


Registration<https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/viewform?formkey=dDhXNUlqWGE3T1Y1NDVsQzB1UXhlS0E6MA>
is
now *closed* for the Senior Lawnmower Operation and Maintenance CDE. The
Area 1 CDE will be held on March 5th at Chattahoochee Technical College,
Ackworth Campus.The Area 2 CDE will be held at Oconee County High School on
March 6th. Both courses will be set up and ready for students at 3:00 pm.
Please plan to arrive early if you can, all contestants must be on site and
registered no later than 5:00. We are running the Middle School and Senior
Lawnmower Driving CDE's at the same time on the same day. It is important
that students arrive on time or earlier if possible so that each student
may drive the course while there is still enough daylight. On-sight
registration will be held under a tent on the lawn of both campuses.
Problem solving and written exams will be conducted inside the Horticulture
building at Chattahoochee Tech. and in classrooms at Oconee County High
School. The lawnmowers students will use will be eXmark similar to the ones
used last year.

The following schools have registered:

  Adairsville K.Street Area 1  Alexander High Freddie Morrison Area 1  Arabia
Mountain Joshua Rogers Area 1  Bagley Middle Paul Little Area 1  Bowdon
High School FFA Ryan Ayes Area 1  Creekside High School Traves Hyman
Area 1  Dawson
County High School Reggie Stowers Area 1  Gilmer High Josh Hitt Area 1  Gordon
Central Melissa Hubbard Area 1  Gordon Lee Becky Forrester Area 1  Heritage
High School Brandon Ray Area 1  LaFayette High Michael Gardner Area 1
LFO Nelson
McCracken Area 1  Murray County FFA Katie Lents Area 1  North Murray David
Bushey Area 1  Northwest Whitfield FFA Janet Robbins Area 1  Paulding
County Matt
Townson Area 1  Pepperell Tom Lanier Area 1  Sonoraville Sara Clark
Area 1  Temple
High School Bennett Jacobs Area 1  Woodland Tyrone Casteel Area 1  Apalachee
High School Raymond FItzpatrick Area 2  Athens Christian Michael Atkinson Area
2  Banks Co High Scott Wheatley/Kipp Jackson Area 2  East Hall High Barb
Saunders Area 2  East Jackson High FFA Greg Gilman Area 2  Eastside High
School Shannon Lawrence Area 2  Elbert High Bilow Area 2  Franklin Co.
High Cale
Watkins Area 2  Habersham 9th Grade Academy Zack Free Area 2  Habersham
Central FFA Kyle Dekle Area 2  Hart Co High School Anna E. Smith Area
2  jefferson
city Calloway Area 2  Madison County High Josh White Area 2  Monroe Area
High School Ehlers Area 2  North Hall Mitch Davis Area 2  North Oconee
Griffeth Area 2  Oconee County High School Travis Walker Area 2  Oglethorpe
County Sertich Area 2  Rabun County FFA Shawn Bertrang Area 2  Rockdale
Career Academy Kevin L. Surrette Area 2  Towns County High Sabrina Garrett Area
2  Walnut Grove High School Sean Bryant Area 2  Washington Wilkes Adam
Wood Area
2  White County dustin Keener Area 2  Winder-Barrow High School Terry
Ensley Area
2
--
Sidney Bell
Area Agricultural Mechanics Teacher
North Region Agricultural Education
209 Four Towers
University of Georgia
Athens, Ga. 30602
Office: (706) 552 - 4464
Cell: (706) 612 - 4789
[log in to unmask]



--
Sidney Bell
Area Agricultural Mechanics Teacher
North Region Agricultural Education
209 Four Towers
University of Georgia
Athens, Ga. 30602
Office: (706) 552 - 4464
Cell: (706) 612 - 4789
[log in to unmask]