Thank you to all the Middle School teachers & students for submitting some outstanding Middle School record books to the Central Region Office.  All record books have been scored & ranked. All middle school record book winners (Platinum, Gold, Silver or Bronze will be recognized at the respective area awards ceremony). The top area winner in each category will be designated as Platinum.  Platinum area winners will be recognized and judged for overall state winner at the State FFA Convention. 

Area 3 Middle School Record Book Platinum Winners & Advancing to State

Horticulture - Rachel Hudspeth, Bonaire Middle
Ag Sales - Breann Perry, Pike County Middle
Forestry/ Natural Resources - Meredith Camp, Pike County Middle
Ag Mechanics/ Wood Working - Harrison Booth, Mossy Creek Middle
Livestock Care - Lizzi Neal, Perry Middle School
Production Agriculture - No Applications

Area 4 Middle School Record Book Platinum Winners & Advancing to State
Ag Sales - Anna Wallace, Thomson McDuffie Middle
Production Agriculture - Chance Peebles, Thomson McDuffie Middle
Forestry/ Natural Resources - Elizabeth Ann Hobbs, Thomson McDuffie Middle
Horticulture - Katie Dowler, Thomson McDuffie Middle
Livestock Care - Samantha Mallard, Burke County Middle
Ag Mechanics/ Wood Working - Logan Sapp, South Effingham Middle


Those students will be recognized at the Area Awards Ceremony
Livestock Care - Placing GOLD  - Spencer Knight, Everlee Dalton, C.H. Wright (TJ Elder Middle), Lindsey Kelly (Thomson McDuffie Middle),
                                Taylor Orr, Autumn Whitley (Pike County Middle), Christina Palmer (Bonaire Middle)
                        Placing SILVER - Dakota Gergen (Thomson McDuffie Middle), Michael Bloodworth (Crawford Middle)
Production Agriculture - Placing SILVER - Billy McCord (Screven Co Middle)
Ag Mechanics/ Wood Working - Placing GOLD - Hannah Douglas (South Effingham Middle), Brandon Hillman (Thomson McDuffie Middle),
                                  Lance Prince (Upson Lee Middle), John Kent (Bonaire Middle)
                                        Placing SILVER - Wesley Lockhart (Thomson McDuffie Middle)
Horticulture - Placing GOLD - Mason Spivey (Thomson McDuffie Middle)
                      Placing SILVER - Paul Nickles (Thomson McDuffie Middle)


--
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
1005 State University Drive,  Box 4060
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
cell - 478-973-4071
fax - 478-825-6980
www.centralregionaged.org