Print

Print


Good morning teachers --
 
Thank you to those of you who brought students to participate in the Waycross Fair Horticulture events. I'm sorry for the rush in registration and hurrying your students through the contest, but am glad they had the opportunity to practice their plant id knowledge.   
 
I have several people to thank as it would not have been possible to conduct the events without them:
 
Area VI Officers:
Peyton Sweet and Josh Thrift -- you both were awesome assistants -- THANK YOU!!!!
 
Volunteers:
Ms. Teresa Ammons
Mrs. Karyn Chester
Dr. Madea Shuman
Mr. Jay Bennett
Mr. Mark Deal
Ms. Mary Kathryn Henderson
Ms. Kendal Hickox
 
I appreciate your time and efforts in making answer sheets, bringing plant material, setting up the contests, supervising students and scoring the event.  Your assistance was a tremendous help -- couldn't have done it without you!
 
The winners are as follows:
 
JR FLORICULTURE
1st place team - Appling Middle 1
2nd place team - Appling Middle 2
3rd place team - Echols Co 1
4th place team - Brantley Middle
 
HIGH INDIVIDUAL
1st  - Yasmin Segura, Advisor Ricky Barnes Appling Middle
2nd - Karsyn Rowell, Advisor Krista Morris Brantley Middle
 
SR FLORICULTURE
1st place team - Coffee High
2nd place team - Echols Co
3rd place team - Ware Co High
4th place team - Camden Co
 
HIGH INDIVIDUAL
1st  - Andrew Wiggins, Advisor Abbie Halbig Coffee High
2nd - Norma Cook, Advisor Van Mills Appling High
 
JR NURSERY LANDSCAPE
1st place team - Appling Middle 1
2nd place team - Appling Middle 2
3rd place team - Brantley Middle 1
4th place team - Brantley High
 
HIGH INDIVIDUAL
1st  - John Hunter, Advisor Ricky Barnes Appling Middle
2nd - Autumn Bailey, Advisor Ricky Barnes Appling Middle
 
SR NURSERY LANDSCAPE
1st place team - Brantley High 1
2nd place team - Appling High 1
3rd place team - Coffee High
4th place team - Brantley High 2
 
HIGH INDIVIDUAL
1st  - Jordan Dyal, Advisor Van Mills Appling High
2nd - Rachael Miller, Advisor Abbie Halbig Coffee High

--
Yvette H. Crick
South Region Horticulture Specialist
2802 Moore Highway ABAC 34
Tifton GA 31793
229-386-3213 (office)
912-682-2869 (cell)