Print

Print


Teachers,

I am getting ready to break the area 3 schools up into subareas for leadership events.  Please double check the list below and make sure your information is correct.  If you are not listed below please use the link in Ricky's original email (also below) to register for your events.  The last day to register will be Wednesday, Feb 25th by noon and I will send a list of the subarea assignments by the end of the week.

Thanks, Melissa

Name FFA Chapter Area Jr. Prepared Sr. Prepared Extemp Creed Discussion Junior Parli-pro  Senior Parli-Pro
Katherine Throne Baldwin County 3   Yes   Yes Yes    
Walt Parks Bleckley County 3     Yes Yes      
Doyle Floyd Bleckley County 3 Yes Yes          
Cheralyn Keily Bonaire Middle 3       Yes      
Gayla Singletary Central of Talbot 3   Yes   Yes      
Daryl Baxley Crawford County High 3   Yes   Yes Yes    
Amanda Gibson Crawford Middle 3       Yes      
Tom Cranford Dodge 3       Yes      
Tom Cranford Dodge County 3       Yes      
Chansi Coleman Eagle's Landing 3   Yes   Yes      
Jay Borden Harris County High School 3 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
McWhorter Heard County 3   Yes Yes Yes      
Cathy Gilmore Henry County High 3       Yes      
Ronnie Thomas Houston County High 3 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
Gordon E Taff Jackson High School 3 Yes Yes Yes Yes      
Robert Cobb Jasper County 3   Yes   Yes      
M. "Smith Jones 3   Yes Yes        
Brandi Baade Jones County 3 Yes     Yes      
Mark Smith Jones County 3   Yes          
Joe Thornton Jones County 3     Yes   Yes    
Jessica Bowden LaGrange High School 3       Yes Yes    
Jessica Bowden LaGrange High School 3       Yes Yes    
Abbey Brown Locust Grove 3       Yes Yes    
CHARLES IVEY MACON COUNTY HIGH 3 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
Bill Waldrep Mary Persons 3     Yes Yes Yes    
Justin Bennett Mossy Creek Middle 3       Yes      
Talton Northside 3         Yes    
Eve Rogers Ola 3 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
Ashley Whiddon Peach County 3 Yes Yes   Yes Yes    
Brandi Grimsley Peach County FFA 3     Yes   Yes    
Ashley Whiddon Peach County FFA 3   Yes   Yes      
Ashley Denton Perry Middle 3 Yes     Yes      
Cameron Vaughn Piedmont Academy 3       Yes      
Greg Waits Pike County High School 3 Yes Yes Yes Yes      
Kristin Kovar Pike County Middle School 3       Yes      
Sandy Brassell Rutland High 3     Yes Yes      
Eric Sellers Schley co. 3   Yes Yes Yes Yes    
Luann Jones Troup County 3     Yes Yes      
Sherry Crown union grove 3   Yes   Yes Yes    
Ashley Thompson Upson Lee Middle 3 Yes     Yes      
Rob Drummond Woodland High School  (Henry County) 3   Yes Yes        

---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Ricky Wheeler <[log in to unmask]>
Date: Tue, Feb 3, 2015 at 10:40 AM
Subject: Central Region Leadership CDE Sign-up - Jr./Sr. Prepared, Extemp., Creed, and Discussion
To: [log in to unmask]


Teachers,

Below is the Google Doc for registering for the following Leadership CDE's.

Junior Prepared Public Speaking
Senior Prepared Public Speaking
FFA Creed
Extemporaneous Public Speaking
Discussion Meet

Instructions are on the form.

You will be contacted about which sub-area you will be attending if sub-areas are needed for Creed Speaking, Jr. Prepared Public Speaking, Sr. Prepared Public Speaking and Extemporaneous Speaking.  We base it on contestants in all 4 areas and distance to be traveled.

Sub-Areas are scheduled for March 10th and 12th.  
March 10:  Area 4: Treutlen High, Area 3: Pike County High
March 12:  Area 4: Jenkins County, Area 3: Northeast Bibb

Thank you to the teachers and schools hosting.

Discussion Meet is also included in the spread sheet.  It will be held March 24 for Area 3 at Mossy Creek Middle and March 26 for Area 4 at Swainsboro High School.  

March 24 and 26 are also the days for the Area Finals for the Sub-Area Events.

Resgistration will start at 4 PM and CDE's at 4:30.

Register your team or student here:


Please call your Area Teacher if you have any questions.

RW
--
Ricky Wheeler
Area Animal Science Teacher
Central Region - Agricultural Education
101 North Main Street
Room 318
Swainsboro, Georgia 30401
478/595-5351 (c)



--
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
1005 State University Drive,  Box 4060
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
cell - 478-973-4071
fax - 478-825-6980
www.centralregionaged.org