Print

Print


Teachers,

The Wildlife Management season has officially begun with the Appling County
Wildlife Management Contest last evening.

*Mr. Van Mills*, Advisor of the Appling County FFA Chapter passes on his
thanks to all the Young Farmer members and Advisor, *Mr. Jim Galvin*,
former chapter members, current chapter members, as well as the other
chapter Advisors who assisted in proctoring events and/or grading
scorecards. Special thanks to *Mr. Glenn Williams* and *Mr. Michael Waters*
for helping in setting up events. Thanks also to *Miss Kailee Bennett*,
UGA-Tifton student and apprentice teacher at Ware County High for assisting
in registration and tabulating results. Thanks, too, to *Mr. Barry Norris*,
Forestry Teacher from the Central Region, for his assistance.

Complete results are attached.

The top three *Senior Division* teams are:
1. 266 The *Appling County* FFA Chapter, Van Mills, Advisor
2. 190 The *Rutland *FFA Chapter, Sandy Brassell, Advisor
3. 186 The *Statesboro *FFA Chapter, Susan Jones, Advisor

The top three Junior Division teams are:
1. 267 The *Appling County Middle *FFA Chapter, Ricky Barnes, Advisor
2. 202 The *C. A. Gray, Jr. *FFA Chapter, Matt Howell, Advisor
3. 167 The *Ware County Middle *FFA Chapter, Cherry Henderson, Advisor

The top three individuals in each division are:
*Senior Division:*
*Aquatic Management:*
1. 56 *Daniel Tucker *of the Cook FFA Chapter, Valerie Bennett, Advisor
2. 54 *Kristen Nienstedt *of the Rutland FFA Chapter
3. 48 *Omar Leon *of the Appling County FFA Chapter

*General Wildlife ID:*
1. 84 *Jameel Phillips *of the Appling County FFA Chapter
2. 50 *Gabe Parker *of the Colquitt County FFA Chapter, Shawn Collins,
Advisor
3. 48 *Blade Herrin *of the Ware County FFA Chapter, Renee Smith, Advisor

*Game Bird Biology:*
1. 83 *Luke Dyal *of the Appling County FFA Chapter
2. 73 *Gage Lightsey *of the Southeast Bulloch FFA Chapter, Brian Elrick
Advisor
3. 71 *Hunter Deal *of the Statesboro FFA Chapter

*Deer Management:*
1. 61 *Nathan Stone *of the Colquitt County FFA Chapter
2. 51 *Cade Houston *of the Appling County FFA Chapter
3. 46 *Alec McLean *of the Cook FFA Chapter

*Junior Division:*
*Aquatic Management:*
1. 74 *Brycen Lee *of the Appling County Middle FFA Chapter
2. 36 *Presley Thomas *of the C. A. Gray, Jr. FFA Chapter
3. 36 *Nathan Roberts *of the Irwin County FFA Chapter, Chris Paulk, Advisor

*General Wildlife ID:*
1. 60 *C. D. Williams *of the Appling County Middle FFA Chapter
2. 50 *Brody Cauley *of the Appling County FFA Chapter
3. 48 *Charlie Collins *of the C. A. Gray Middle FFA Chapter, Eddie Murray,
Advisor

*Game Bird Biology:*
1. 84 *Jake Phillips *of the C. A. Gray, Jr. FFA Chapter
2. 81 *John Hunter *of the Appling County FFA Chapter
3. 79 *Jamey Jaramillo *of the Appling County Middle FFA Chapter

*Deer Management:*
1. 54 *Ben Houston *of the Appling County Middle FFA Chapter
2. 42 *Chasity Whitley *of the Ware County Middle FFA Chapter
3. 40 *Tanner Whitman* of the C. A. Gray, Jr. FFA Chapter

Thank you and *CONGRATULATIONS* to all of these outstanding FFA members!



*Danny BartlettForestry TeacherSouth Region Agricultural Education*
*ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway*
*Tifton, GA  31793*

*229/386-3198 (ofc)*