Print

Print


Teachers,

The scoresheets have been graded and double-checked, scores tabulated, and
rosters checked for the *Area V Wildlife Management CDE*.

Thanks to *Miss Amanda Miller*, Apprentice Teacher at Eighth Street Middle,
for handling registration; *Mr. Michael Herrin and Mr. Hunter Armour*, ABAC
students, for assisting with set-up, operating computers, and packing up
the specimens; *Dr. William Moore*, Department Head, Forest Resources at
ABAC, for providing deer jawbones; *Mr. Glenn Williams* for assistance in
obtaining some aquatic specimens; and special thanks to all the *teachers *who
helped monitor and grade the events...could not have run so smoothly
without you! Thanks, too, to the ABAC administration for the use of the Ag
Sciences Building, especially *Mrs. Judy Perry*, Senior Administrative
Assistant for her assistance in reserving rooms and labs.

The *State Qualifiers *are:

*Senior Division*

1. 305 The *Pataula Charter *FFA Chapter, Larry Worsley, Advisor
2. 280 The *Thomas County Central *FFA Chapter, Jerry Stone, Advisor

*Junior Division*

1. 279 The *Pataula Charter* FFA Chapter, Larry Worsley, Advisor
2. 277 The *Thomas County Middle* FFA Chapter, Audrey Davis, Advisor

Individual Results are:

*Senior Division:*

Whitetail Deer Management
1. 71 *Christopher Torbert*, Pataula Charter
2. 60 *Parker Owens*, Thomas County Central
3. 60 *Nathan Stone*, Colquitt County

Game Bird Biology
1. 66 *Riley Stringer*, Thomas County Central
2. 54 *Brandon Richards*, Tift County
3. 54 *Joshua Wilkerson*, Pataula Charter

General Identification
1. 96 *Bodie Nettles*, Pataula Charter
2. 84 *Logan Long*, Thomas County Central
3. 80 *Austin Barnes*, Baconton Charter

Aquatic Identification
1. 84 *Jamie Worsley*, Pataula Charter
2. 70 *Gage Odom*, Thomas County Central
3. 70 *Tyler Avant*, Lee County

*Junior Division*

Whitetail Deer Management
1. 69 *Collin Milam*, Thomas County Middle
2. 64 *Timothy Brinson*, C. A. Gray Middle
3. 60 *Amanda Ivey*, Baconton Charter

Game Bird Biology
1. 88 *Jake Phillips*, C. A. Gray, Jr.
2. 80 *Don Terry*, Worth County Middle
3. 78 *Trevor Bentley*, Pataula Charter

General Identification
1. 96 *Tori Stringer*, Thomas County Central
2. 88 *Bobby Atchley*, Pataula Charter
3. 80 *Kasey Melton*, Thomas County Middle

Aquatic Identification
1. 74 *Carly-Ann Collier*, Pataula Charter
2. 64 *Efrin Popoca*, Eighth Street Middle
3. 60 *Ethan McKie*, Ben Hill

Congratulations to these winners and all the students and Advisors who
worked hard on this CDE!




*Danny BartlettForestry TeacherSouth Region Agricultural Education*
*ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway*
*Tifton, GA  31793*

*229/386-3198 (ofc)*