Print

Print


Teachers,

The Satilla FFD was held today at Laura S Walker State Park and the Dixon
Memorial Forest southeast of Waycross. A huge thanks to Satilla District of
the Georgia Forestry Commission for hosting the event and providing awards
for the top three individuals as well as providing lunch. *Mr. Jason Gillis*,
Satilla District Manager, and the Foresters and Rangers of the Satilla
District are to be commended on an exceptionally well done field day.
Thanks, too, to *Mrs. Jessica Lee*, Administrative Assistant for her help
before, during, and after the field day.

Thanks to *Miss Kailee Bennett*, apprentice teacher at Ware County High
School, for her help in setting up the events, compiling scores, and
packing up and cleaning up after the field day. Thanks again to *Mr. Dustin
O'Neal*, Clinch County Ag Ed Teacher, for his assistance in separating
scorecards to make them available to teachers before leaving the park.

Great weather and a great field day!

Top three teams were (or is it "are?"):

*Senior Division*
*First Place: *The *Wayne County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Michael Kirkland, Advisor
*Second Place*: The *Echols County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Hank Majeski, Advisor
*Third Place*: The *Ware County* FFA Chapter, Ms. Renee Smith, Advisor

*Junior Division*
*First Place: *The *Echols County Middle* FFA Chapter, Ms. Shelby Corbett, A
dvisor
*Second Place*: The *Brantley County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Chad Crews, Advisor
*Third Place*: The *Appling County Middle* FFA Chapter, Mr. Ricky Barnes,
Advisor

Top three individuals in each event were:

*Senior Division*
*Tree Identification*:
1st - *Cole Madray*, Wayne County
2nd - Rick Vanderveen, Wayne County
3rd - Miranda Carter, Echols County

*Tree Disorders*:
1st - *Alexis Rivera*, Echols County
2nd - Willie Hinson, Wayne County
3rd - Christen Flowers, Brantley County

*Ocular Estimation*:
1st - *Robby Thornton*, Pierce County
2nd - Travis Cothern, Pierce County
3rd - Taylor Peek, Clinch County

*Cord Volume*:
1st - *Bailey Reid*, Echols County
2nd - Chase Thornton, Wayne County
3rd - Hunter Massara, Wayne County

*Board Foot Volume*:
1st - *Jeremiah Burton*, Charlton County
2nd - Blade Herrin, Ware County
3rd - Avery Wood, Echols County

*Timber Stand Improvement*:
1st - *Brooke Smith*, Echols County
2nd - Brennan Hutto, Coffee County
3rd - Brian McQuaig, Bacon County

*Compass and Pacing*:
1st - *Zach Holton*, Ware County
2nd - Lyndsey Woodard, Charlton County
3rd - Dalton Mizell, Charlton County

*Land Measurement*:
1st - *Colby Herrin*, Wayne County
2nd - Andrew Wiggins, Coffee County
3rd - Mathew Culpepper, Echols County

*Reforestation*:
1st - *Austin Cravey*, Wayne County
2nd - Deven Bennett, Echols County
3rd - John Allen Huggins, Echols County

*Forest Management*:
1st - *Zack Thornton/Richie Proudfoot*, Wayne County
2nd - Nick Parks, Brantley County
3rd - Ashlyn Gervin/Newton Roberts, Charlton County

*Senior Division*
*Tree Identification*:
1st - *Cole Madray*, Wayne County
2nd - Rick Vanderveen, Wayne County
3rd - Miranda Carter, Echols County

*Tree Disorders*:
1st - *Alexis Rivera*, Echols County
2nd - Willie Hinson, Wayne County
3rd - Christen Flowers, Brantley County

*Ocular Estimation*:
1st - *Robby Thornton*, Pierce County
2nd - Travis Cothern, Pierce County
3rd - Taylor Peek, Clinch County

*Cord Volume*:
1st - *Bailey Reid*, Echols County
2nd - Chase Thornton, Wayne County
3rd - Hunter Massara, Wayne County

*Board Foot Volume*:
1st - *Jeremiah Burton*, Charlton County
2nd - Blade Herrin, Ware County
3rd - Avery Wood, Echols County

*Timber Stand Improvement*:
1st - *Brooke Smith*, Echols County
2nd - Brennan Hutto, Coffee County
3rd - Brian McQuaig, Bacon County

*Compass and Pacing*:
1st - *Zach Holton*, Ware County
2nd - Lyndsey Woodard, Charlton County
3rd - Dalton Mizell, Charlton County

*Land Measurement*:
1st - *Colby Herrin*, Wayne County
2nd - Andrew Wiggins, Coffee County
3rd - Mathew Culpepper, Echols County

*Reforestation*:
1st - *Austin Cravey*, Wayne County
2nd - Deven Bennett, Echols County
3rd - John Allen Huggins, Echols County

*Forest Management*:
1st - *Zack Thornton/Richie Proudfoot*, Wayne County
2nd - Nick Parks, Brantley County
3rd - Ashlyn Garvin/Isaac Gillis, Charlton County

*Junior Division*
*Tree Identification*:
1st - *Brody Cauley*, Appling County
2nd - Lurdes Ontiveros, Echols County Middle
3rd - Kenna Waters, Ware County Middle

*Tree Disorders*:
1st - *Rose Coleman*, Echols County Middle
2nd - C. D. Williams, Appling County Middle
3rd - Taylor Ayers, Ware County Middle

*Ocular Estimation*:
1st - *Drew Dowling*, Brantley County Middle
2nd - Chris Clark, Brantley County Middle
3rd - Taylor O'Neal, Brantley County

*Cord Volume*:
1st - *Abby Willis*, Brantley County Middle
2nd - Court Hambrick, Echols County Middle
3rd - Nick Altamarino, Brantley County

*Board Foot Volume*:
1st - *Heidi Jones*, Echols County Middle
2nd - Jared Joiner, Charlton County
3rd - Regan Adams, Echols County Middle

*Timber Stand Improvement*:
1st - *A. J. Harper*, Brantley County
2nd - Elizabeth Coleman, Echols County Middle
3rd - Lariscy Brooks, Brantley County Middle

*Compass and Pacing*:
1st - *Emily Culpepper*, Echols County Middle
2nd - Tessa Bennett, Charlton County
3rd - Colt Henderson, Ware County Middle

*Land Measurement*:
1st - *Brycen Lee*, Appling County Middle
2nd - Cameron Moore, Brantley County
3rd - John Hunter, Appling County

*Reforestation*:
1st - *Brett Groover*, Brantley County
2nd - Jordan Nolan, Echols County Middle
3rd - Nash Crosby, Echols County Middle

*Forest Management*:
1st - *Jesup Covington/Ben Corbitt*, Echols County Middle
2nd - Emily Leonard/Caleb Vedder, Echols County Middle
3rd - Calvin Newvine/Newton Roberts, Charlton County

Congratulations to all of these students! Keep choppin' wood!

Tabulation Sheets are attached.



*Danny BartlettForestry TeacherSouth Region Agricultural Education*
*ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway*
*Tifton, GA  31793*

*229/386-3198 (ofc)*