Print

Print


Teachers,

The Appling County FFD was held today at the Appling County Forestry Unit.
Hosts of the event were the Appling County FFA Chapter and the Appling
County Unit of the Georgia Forestry Commission. Thanks to *Mr. Van Mills*,
Ag Ed Teacher at Appling County High School, for procuring funds for the
judges' meal and the awards. Huge thanks to the Satilla District Foresters
and Rangers who assisted in the Field Day!

Thanks to *Mrs. Jessica Lee* for her assistance in the grading room and, as
usual, to *Mr. Dustin O'Neal*, Ag Ed Teacher from Clinch County, for
collating the scorecards.

Thanks, also, to the schools in the Central Region who visited and competed
in the South Region: Bleckley County, Jenkins County, Toombs County,
Treutlen County, Wheeler County Middle, and Wheeler County. We appreciate
you coming south and adding to the competitive experience.

There were 429 students competing on 34 Jr. and Sr. teams. Outstanding!

The weather was cloudy and cool which made for a pleasant afternoon.

The top three teams were:

*Senior Division:*
*First Place: 846, *The *Wayne County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Michael Kirkland, A
dvisor
*Second Place*: 809, The *Echols County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Hank Majeski,
Advisor
*Third Place*: 780, The *Wheeler County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Bryant Oliver,
Advisor

*Junior Division:*
*First Place: 811, *The *Echols County Middle* FFA Chapter, Ms. Shelby
Corbett, Advisor
*Second Place*: 713, The *Bleckley County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Doyle Floyd,
Advisor
*Third Place*: 565, The *Appling County* FFA Chapter, Mr. Ricky Barnes,
Advisor


The top two individuals in each event were:

*Senior Division:*
*Tree Identification*:
1st - 100, *James Allen*, Brantley County
2nd - 96, Rick Vanderveen, Wayne County

*Tree Disorders*:
1st - 83, Alexis Rivera, Echols County
2nd - 72, William Hinson, Wayne County

*Compass and Pacing*:
1st - 96, *Austyn Surrency*, Wayne County
1st - 96, *Cody Nixon*, Charlton County

*Land Measurement*:
1st - 99.8, *Anna Green*, Treutlen County
2nd - 97.4, MacKinley Garrett, Wheeler County

*Ocular Estimation*:
1st - 85, *Broxton Crosby*, Echols County
2nd - 70, Deonjay Daniels, Tift County

*Cord Volume*:
1st - 92.35, *Dylan Champion*, Wheeler County
2nd - 83.4, Chase Thornton, Wayne County

*Board Foot Volume*:
1st - 81.85, *Hunter Wells*, Wheeler County
2nd - 76.24, Avery Wood, Echols County

*Timber Stand Improvement*:
1st - 82, *Brooke Smith*, Echols County
2nd - 81.5, Dannon Rozier, Wayne County

*Reforestation*:
1st - 93, *Austin Cravey*, Wayne County
2nd - 87.5, Tucker Felkins, Bleckley County

*Forest Management*:
1st - 98, *Zack Thornton/Richie Proudfoot*, Wayne County
2nd - 86.5, Nick Parks, Brantley County

*Junior Division:*
*Tree Identification*:
1st - 89, *Evan Thomas*, Bleckley County
2nd - 87, Brody Cauley, Appling County

*Tree Disorders*:
1st - 70, *Rose Coleman*, Echols County
2nd - 70, Towns Ethredge, Wheeler County Middle

*Compass and Pacing*:
1st - 92, *Julia Smith*, Clinch County
2nd - 92, Emily Culpepper, Echols County Middle

*Land Measurement*:
1st - 99.9, *Eli Phinazee*, Bleckley County
2nd - 96, Brooke Culpepper, Echols County Middle

*Ocular Estimation*:
1st - 94, *Lindsey Herring*, Echols County Middle
2nd - 86, Hadden Powell, Bleckley County

*Cord Volume*:
1st - 80.61, *Joseph Stewart*, Bleckley County
2nd - 69.54, Chris Maddox, Treutlen County

*Board Foot Volume*:
1st - 78.67, *Heidi Jones*, Echols County Middle
2nd - 75.04, Mary Beth Gillis, Brantley County

*Timber Stand Improvement*:
1st - 81.5, *Abbi Richardson*, Bleckley County
2nd - 79, Elizabeth Coleman, Echols County Middle

*Reforestation*:
1st - 87, *Spencer Manders*, Bacon County Middle
2nd - 83.5, Jordan Nolan, Echols County Middle

*Forest Management*:
1st - 94, *Seth DuBeis*, Bleckley County
2nd - 83, Kyler Prescott, Brantley County

*Congratulations* to these and all the young people who participated in the
Appling County Forestry Field Day!



*Danny BartlettForestry TeacherSouth Region Agricultural Education*
*ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway*
*Tifton, GA  31793*

*229/386-3198 (ofc)*