Print

Print


Teachers,

The scoresheets have been graded and double-checked, scores tabulated, and rosters checked for the Area V Wildlife Management CDE.

Thanks to Miss Amanda Miller, Apprentice Teacher at Eighth Street Middle, for handling registration; Mr. Michael Herrin and Mr. Hunter Armour, ABAC students, for assisting with set-up, operating computers, and packing up the specimens; Dr. William Moore, Department Head, Forest Resources at ABAC, for providing deer jawbones; Mr. Glenn Williams for assistance in obtaining some aquatic specimens; and special thanks to all the teachers who helped monitor and grade the events...could not have run so smoothly without you! Thanks, too, to the ABAC administration for the use of the Ag Sciences Building, especially Mrs. Judy Perry, Senior Administrative Assistant for her assistance in reserving rooms and labs.

The State Qualifiers are:

Senior Division

1. 305 The Pataula Charter FFA Chapter, Larry Worsley, Advisor
2. 280 The Thomas County Central FFA Chapter, Jerry Stone, Advisor

Junior Division

1. 279 The Pataula Charter FFA Chapter, Larry Worsley, Advisor
2. 277 The Thomas County Middle FFA Chapter, Audrey Davis, Advisor

Individual Results are:

Senior Division:

Whitetail Deer Management
1. 71 Christopher Torbert, Pataula Charter
2. 60 Parker Owens, Thomas County Central
3. 60 Nathan Stone, Colquitt County

Game Bird Biology
1. 66 Riley Stringer, Thomas County Central
2. 54 Brandon Richards, Tift County
3. 54 Joshua Wilkerson, Pataula Charter

General Identification
1. 96 Bodie Nettles, Pataula Charter
2. 84 Logan Long, Thomas County Central
3. 80 Austin Barnes, Baconton Charter

Aquatic Identification
1. 84 Jamie Worsley, Pataula Charter
2. 70 Gage Odom, Thomas County Central
3. 70 Tyler Avant, Lee County

Junior Division

Whitetail Deer Management
1. 69 Collin Milam, Thomas County Middle
2. 64 Timothy Brinson, C. A. Gray Middle
3. 60 Amanda Ivey, Baconton Charter

Game Bird Biology
1. 88 Jake Phillips, C. A. Gray, Jr.
2. 80 Don Terry, Worth County Middle
3. 78 Trevor Bentley, Pataula Charter

General Identification
1. 96 Tori Stringer, Thomas County Central
2. 88 Bobby Atchley, Pataula Charter
3. 80 Kasey Melton, Thomas County Middle

Aquatic Identification
1. 74 Carly-Ann Collier, Pataula Charter
2. 64 Efrin Popoca, Eighth Street Middle 
3. 60 Ethan McKie, Ben Hill

Congratulations to these winners and all the students and Advisors who worked hard on this CDE!


Danny Bartlett
Forestry Teacher
South Region Agricultural Education
ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, GA  31793
229/386-3198 (ofc)