Teachers,

The Satilla FFD was held today at Laura S Walker State Park and the Dixon Memorial Forest southeast of Waycross. A huge thanks to Satilla District of the Georgia Forestry Commission for hosting the event and providing awards for the top three individuals as well as providing lunch. Mr. Jason Gillis, Satilla District Manager, and the Foresters and Rangers of the Satilla District are to be commended on an exceptionally well done field day. Thanks, too, to Mrs. Jessica Lee, Administrative Assistant for her help before, during, and after the field day.

Thanks to Miss Kailee Bennett, apprentice teacher at Ware County High School, for her help in setting up the events, compiling scores, and packing up and cleaning up after the field day. Thanks again to Mr. Dustin O'Neal, Clinch County Ag Ed Teacher, for his assistance in separating scorecards to make them available to teachers before leaving the park.

Great weather and a great field day!

Top three teams were (or is it "are?"):

Senior Division
First Place: The Wayne County FFA Chapter, Mr. Michael Kirkland, Advisor
Second Place: The Echols County FFA Chapter, Mr. Hank Majeski, Advisor
Third Place: The Ware County FFA Chapter, Ms. Renee Smith, Advisor

Junior Division
First PlaceThe Echols County Middle FFA Chapter, Ms. Shelby Corbett, Advisor
Second Place: The Brantley County FFA Chapter, Mr. Chad Crews, Advisor
Third Place: The Appling County Middle FFA Chapter, Mr. Ricky Barnes, Advisor

Top three individuals in each event were:

Senior Division
Tree Identification:
1st - Cole Madray, Wayne County
2nd - Rick Vanderveen, Wayne County
3rd - Miranda Carter, Echols County

Tree Disorders:
1st - Alexis Rivera, Echols County
2nd - Willie Hinson, Wayne County
3rd - Christen Flowers, Brantley County

Ocular Estimation:
1st - Robby Thornton, Pierce County
2nd - Travis Cothern, Pierce County 
3rd - Taylor Peek, Clinch County

Cord Volume:
1st - Bailey Reid, Echols County
2nd - Chase Thornton, Wayne County
3rd - Hunter Massara, Wayne County

Board Foot Volume:
1st - Jeremiah Burton, Charlton County
2nd - Blade Herrin, Ware County
3rd - Avery Wood, Echols County

Timber Stand Improvement:
1st - Brooke Smith, Echols County
2nd - Brennan Hutto, Coffee County
3rd - Brian McQuaig, Bacon County

Compass and Pacing:
1st - Zach Holton, Ware County
2nd - Lyndsey Woodard, Charlton County
3rd - Dalton Mizell, Charlton County

Land Measurement:
1st - Colby Herrin, Wayne County
2nd - Andrew Wiggins, Coffee County
3rd - Mathew Culpepper, Echols County

Reforestation:
1st - Austin Cravey, Wayne County
2nd - Deven Bennett, Echols County
3rd - John Allen Huggins, Echols County

Forest Management:
1st - Zack Thornton/Richie Proudfoot, Wayne County
2nd - Nick Parks, Brantley County
3rd - Ashlyn Gervin/Newton Roberts, Charlton County

Senior Division
Tree Identification:
1st - Cole Madray, Wayne County
2nd - Rick Vanderveen, Wayne County
3rd - Miranda Carter, Echols County

Tree Disorders:
1st - Alexis Rivera, Echols County
2nd - Willie Hinson, Wayne County
3rd - Christen Flowers, Brantley County

Ocular Estimation:
1st - Robby Thornton, Pierce County
2nd - Travis Cothern, Pierce County 
3rd - Taylor Peek, Clinch County

Cord Volume:
1st - Bailey Reid, Echols County
2nd - Chase Thornton, Wayne County
3rd - Hunter Massara, Wayne County

Board Foot Volume:
1st - Jeremiah Burton, Charlton County
2nd - Blade Herrin, Ware County
3rd - Avery Wood, Echols County

Timber Stand Improvement:
1st - Brooke Smith, Echols County
2nd - Brennan Hutto, Coffee County
3rd - Brian McQuaig, Bacon County

Compass and Pacing:
1st - Zach Holton, Ware County
2nd - Lyndsey Woodard, Charlton County
3rd - Dalton Mizell, Charlton County

Land Measurement:
1st - Colby Herrin, Wayne County
2nd - Andrew Wiggins, Coffee County
3rd - Mathew Culpepper, Echols County

Reforestation:
1st - Austin Cravey, Wayne County
2nd - Deven Bennett, Echols County
3rd - John Allen Huggins, Echols County

Forest Management:
1st - Zack Thornton/Richie Proudfoot, Wayne County
2nd - Nick Parks, Brantley County
3rd - Ashlyn Garvin/Isaac Gillis, Charlton County

Junior Division
Tree Identification:
1st - Brody Cauley, Appling County
2nd - Lurdes Ontiveros, Echols County Middle
3rd - Kenna Waters, Ware County Middle

Tree Disorders:
1st - Rose Coleman, Echols County Middle
2nd - C. D. Williams, Appling County Middle
3rd - Taylor Ayers, Ware County Middle

Ocular Estimation:
1st - Drew Dowling, Brantley County Middle
2nd - Chris Clark, Brantley County Middle
3rd - Taylor O'Neal, Brantley County

Cord Volume:
1st - Abby Willis, Brantley County Middle
2nd - Court Hambrick, Echols County Middle
3rd - Nick Altamarino, Brantley County

Board Foot Volume:
1st - Heidi Jones, Echols County Middle
2nd - Jared Joiner, Charlton County
3rd - Regan Adams, Echols County Middle

Timber Stand Improvement:
1st - A. J. Harper, Brantley County
2nd - Elizabeth Coleman, Echols County Middle
3rd - Lariscy Brooks, Brantley County Middle

Compass and Pacing:
1st - Emily Culpepper, Echols County Middle
2nd - Tessa Bennett, Charlton County
3rd - Colt Henderson, Ware County Middle

Land Measurement:
1st - Brycen Lee, Appling County Middle
2nd - Cameron Moore, Brantley County
3rd - John Hunter, Appling County

Reforestation:
1st - Brett Groover, Brantley County
2nd - Jordan Nolan, Echols County Middle
3rd - Nash Crosby, Echols County Middle

Forest Management:
1st - Jesup Covington/Ben Corbitt, Echols County Middle
2nd - Emily Leonard/Caleb Vedder, Echols County Middle
3rd - Calvin Newvine/Newton Roberts, Charlton County

Congratulations to all of these students! Keep choppin' wood!

Tabulation Sheets are attached.

Danny Bartlett
Forestry Teacher
South Region Agricultural Education
ABAC 34 - 2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, GA  31793
229/386-3198 (ofc)