Print

Print


*I believe in the future of Agriculture ....*

The South Region SUB AREA Speaking CDEs are coming up quickly and
registration is now open for these events. The sub area *Creed Speaking CDE
and sub area Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE* registrations are located
on the GA AG ED Website, just as all CDEs -* deadline to register is on
January 19th.*

However, you will register your student for the sub area *Junior and
Senior Prepared Public Speaking CDE* by submitting 3 copies of their speech
to the the Region Office (hard copies) OR ONE to the address below:
[log in to unmask]

*Prepared Public Speaking Manuscripts are due January 19th*.

ALL public speakers also need to fill out the attached *Statement of
Certification* to ensure that their speech was written by the student.

*Please note that these will be held in two locations each night.
Information is listed below:*
*Sub Area Assignments*:
Terrell County: Calhoun, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller,
Mitchell, Randolph-Clay, Seminole, Terrell and Webster (January 25th start
time 3:45)
Tift County: Ben Hill, Brooks, Colquitt, Crisp, Irwin, Sumter, Thomas,
Tift, Turner, Wilcox and Worth (January 25th start time 3:45)

Echols County: Atkinson, Berrien, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Lanier,
Lowndes and Ware (January 26th start time 3:45)
Wayne County: Appling, Bacon, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, Jeff
Davis, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Pierce, Telfair and Wayne

Attached you will find all CDE Guidelines, submission directions as well as
the Prepared Public Speaking Certification.

Let's all be reminded that these are Leadership CDEs that have a specific
place on our standards but also have the greatest skills that students use
after they leave your classroom. This is way they are so important!

*Creed Registration as of 1/13/16*
Area 5
Baconton Charter
CA Gray Jr. High
CA Gray Middle
Cairo
Crisp County High
Eighth Street Middle
Lee County Middle East
Lee County Middle West
Miller County
Mitchell County High
Mitchell County Middle
NE Tift
Pelham High
Pelham Middle
Terrell County
Webster County
Whigham Middle
Wilcox County
Worth County Middle

Area 6
Appling County Middle
Bacon County Middle
Berrien County Middle
Bradwell Institute
Brantley County Middle
Charlton County
Coffee County Freshman (GWC)
Coffee County Middle
Cook County High
Cook County Middle
Echols County
Jeff Davis Middle
Liberty County
Lowndes County Middle

*Prepared Public Speaking Registration as of 1/13/16*
Area 5 Junior
Worth Co Middle

Area 5 Senior

Area 6 Junior

Area 6 Senior

*Extemporaneous Public Speaking Registration as of 1/13/16 *
Area 5
Baconton Charter
CA Gray Jr. High
Colquitt County
Miller County
Pelham High
Terrell County
Thomas County Central
Turner County
Webster County

Area 6
Bradwell Institute
Charlton County
Liberty County
Long County
Lowndes County High
Telfair County
Ware County High

Please also remember that your students must be in official dress. The
following question has also been asked and here is the answer:
How do they need to name their speech?
SeminoleCounty.Juniormanuscript.Trisha.Yearwood

We hope to see you all tomorrow at the applications work session at the FFA
Camp in Convington starting at 1pm!