Print

Print


Good Morning Teachers,

We had several area officer applications and I am thankful your students
want to serve and be leaders for our region.
We had to narrow down several applications which is never an easy thing to
do as all of these students were very qualified.
Below is a list of the students nominated to run for area officer for the
2016-2017 school year.

Each of the students below will have to
- take an area officer exam
- give a 1 minute campaign speech on stage

Candidates need to report *in official dress* to the auditorium *at 3:30
the day of the awards ceremony to take the test*.
They will be allowed 1 hour to take a 50 minute test.

*Where:*
Area 4 - East Georgia College in Swainsboro - Luck Flanders Gambrell
Building Auditorium - #3 on map
Campus Map - http://www.ega.edu/offices/office_directory_and_map/campus_map

Area 3 - Fort Valley State University in Fort Valley - Pettigrew Center
Auditorium - #44 on map
http://www.fvsusports.com/documents/2008/10/7/FVSU%20Campus%20Map.pdf


*Area 4 Candidates *
*Junior Representatives *
Lauren Wheeler - East Laurens
Alyssa Lincoln - Islands High
Ethan Fields - Johnson Co High
Alexis Kopp - South Effingham High
Katlyn Davis - South Effingham Middle

*Senior Candidates *
Samantha Mallard - Burke Co High
Hannah Cheek - Cross Creek
Lauren Sherrod - ECI
Abbie Dickerson - Effingham Co High
Chloe Lynch - Islands High
Macy Coker - Jenkins Co High
Brittany Braddy - Montgomery Co High
Laurabeth Bland - Southeast Bulloch
Sheridan Strickland - South Effingham High
Chasity Denmark - Toombs Co High
Tai'Nieya Braddy - Washington Co
Abby Green - West Laurens



*Area 3 Candidates *
*Junior Representatives *
Caroline Dru Scarborough - Dodge County Middle
Beau Bradley - Piedmont Academy

*Senior Officers  *
Tucker Felkins - Bleckley County High
John Gore - Putnam County
Jake Harris - Harris County
Aaliyah Smith - Houston County
Abigail Barton - Jones Co High
Robert Prater Jr - Locust Grove
Tabitha Spikes - Marion County
Katie Keen - Northside
Kirstin Brown - Peach County
Grayson Bradley - Piedmont Academy
Sierra Cannon - Union Grove
Hayden Roberts - Upson Lee High


If you have any questions please let me know.
Thanks!
-- 
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
1005 State University Drive,  Box 4060
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
cell - 478-973-4071