Thank you again to Colquitt County High School for hosting our Sub Area Speaking CDEs. The time and effort you put into making this event happen is much appreciated!

The individuals advancing from each bracket of the sub area speaking CDEs are listed below. Congratulations to each that participated and to those that will be advancing to the next round.  The South Region Area V Leadership CDE Finals will be held at Bainbridge High School on Feb. 7th. More information will be sent concerning this event at a later time. 

 Both Jr. and Sr. manuscripts of those advancing will be scanned and emailed to the advisor.  You are allowed to make changes and corrections to the manuscript.  Each Jr. and Sr. Prepared Public Speaking CDE finalist is to bring 4 copies of the manuscript to the final round. We will use three of the copies during the speech by the judges and the fourth copy will be the manuscript that will be graded.  IF YOU DO NOT bring four copies that day, the original manuscript score will be used.    

Those advancing to the Area V Speaking CDE finals are: (IN NO RANKING ORDER!)

FFA Creed Speaking
Sarah Carnes            Thomas County Middle
Gage Nichols            NE Tift
Kristen Palmer         Pelham High
Trey McCoy             CA Gray Middle
Julee Whitehead      Whigham Middle
Vaidehi Patel            CA Gray Jr. High   

Extemporaneous Public Speaking
Laura Oliver            Colquitt County
Michael Martin       Pelham High
Nick Spader             Tift County
Brentley Odom        Thomas County Central
Pratik Patel              Bainbridge High
Macee Palmer         Miller County

Jr. Prepared Public Speaking
Hannah Craven       CA Cray
Kaz Pickering         Pelham City Middle
Ashley Balster        Lee County Middle West
Raylee Sparkman   W J Williams Middle
Abigal Haggerdy    Lee County Middle East
Josie Bullington     Eighth Street Middle

Sr. Prepared Public Speaking
Josephine Maynard    Mitchell County
Sydney Thomas          Miller County
Kirk Beacham            Colquitt County
Drew Willingham      Wilcox County
Katelyn Watson          Turner County
Carson Deal                Seminole County

--
Ira Tucker

South Region Director
South Region Agriculture Education
ABAC 34
2802 Moore Highway
Tifton, Ga. 31793
229-386-3428 office
229-425-7619 cell