Print

Print


Teachers,

Fort Valley State University hosted state FFA Career Development Events this past weekend. The following CDEs were conducted: Agricultural Mechanics, Agricultural Sales, Floriculture, Horse Evaluation  and Marketing Plan. Membership has been confirmed, banners and medals have been presented, and the results are considered official. A complete set of scores/results from this past weekend are attached to this email.

A big Thank You goes to Dr. Mark Latimore, Dr. Curtis Borne and all of the FVSU faculty and staff for hosting our CDEs. Another big Thank You goes to Mr. Chris Corzine, the Central Region staff, and all CDE Superintendents for coordinating the day’s efforts.

Agricultural Mechanics
1st place team – Banks County (Advisor: Mr. Scott Wheatley)
2nd place team – White County (Advisor: Mr. Dustin Keener)
3rd place team – Bleckley County (Advisor: Mr. Walt Parks)

1st place individual – Catherine Boyer (Banks County)
2nd place individual – Conley Sosebee (White County)
3rd place individual – Ethan Cobb (Banks County)

Agricultural Sales
1st place team – Veterans (Advisor: Mr. Jeff Wilson)
2nd place team – Gilmer County (Advisor: Mr. Paul Little)
3rd place team – Harris County (Advisor: Mr. Jay Borden)

1st place individual – Haley Bowen (Harris County)
2nd place individual – Ashley Derr (Veterans)
3rd place individual – Channing Furgeson (Veterans)

Floriculture – Senior Division
1st place team – Seminole County (Advisor: Ms. Holly Ward)
2nd place team – White County (Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Keener)
3rd place team – North Murray (Advisor: Mrs. Ruby McCracken)

1st place individual – Lily Reed (White County)
2nd place individual – Katibeth Mims (Seminole County)
3rd place individual – Allison White (Mary Persons)

Floriculture – Junior Division
1st place team – Thomson Middle-Houston County (Advisor: Mr. Andrew Reeves)
2nd place team – Appling County Middle (Advisor: Mr. Ricky Barnes)
3rd place team – Pelham (Advisor: Mr. Justin Sealy)

1st place individual – Lindsey Grimes (Wheeler County)
2nd place individual – Brianna Beard (Thomson Middle-Houston County)
3rd place individual – Kristen Palmer (Pelham)

Horse Evaluation – Senior Division
1st place team – Lee County (Advisor: Dr. Donald Gilman)
2nd place team – Cambridge (Advisor: Mrs. Sarah Nerswick)
3rd place team – White County (Advisor: Mr. Brad Dalton)

1st place individual – Rachel Zaccaro (White County)
2nd place individual – Maggie Stimpson (Lee County)
3rd place individual – Amanda Daniel (Lee County)

Horse Evaluation – Junior Division
1st place team – Fannin County (Advisor: Mrs. Rhonda Mathews)
2nd place team – LaFayette Middle (Advisor: Mrs. Wendy Matteson)
3rd place team – Coffee County Middle (Advisor: Mrs. Courtney Branch)

1st place individual – Katy Griffin (Athens Christian)
2nd place individual – Camden Misamore (Lee County Middle West)
3rd place individual – Emma Long (LaFayette Middle)

Marketing Plan
1st place team – Colquitt County (Advisor: Mrs. Adrienne Smith)
2nd place team – Franklin County (Advisor: Mr. Cale Watkins)
3rd place team – Cambridge (Advisor: Mrs. Sarah Nerswick)

Congratulations to these students and advisors, and to all who competed in these CDEs this year!

Ben Lastly
Executive Secretary
Georgia FFA Association
316 Poultry Science – UGA
Athens, GA 30602
Office Phone: (706) 552-4456
Mobile Phone: (706) 410-4604
[log in to unmask]
www.georgiaffa.org