Print

Print


Ag Teachers,

The state FFA Land Evaluation CDE was held this past Saturday in Tifton, and the results are now considered official. A complete set of results is attached to this email.

In an effort to continually improve, please take the time for both you and your students to complete the linked surveys below about your/their experience and suggestions with the 2017 State Land Judging CDE.

ADVISOR SURVEY LINK<https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScLE2URsY8l4-V4Nvhcpj8sKhVO72r05kBqM-9RJf8h1iomOw/viewform>


STUDENT SURVEY LINK<https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeR0LcqXKU0k71nfmed8iG075B2ZP3y0l_yKPn_xgHsnmwfLQ/viewform>

To promote the accomplishment of you and your FFA chapter please use the attached news release.

A special Thank You goes to Mr. Barry Norris, Mr. Shawn Collins and Mr. Brandon Ray for coordinating the CDE, and to members of the state AgEd staff for assisting.

Senior Division
1st place team - Mary Persons (advisor: Bill Waldrep)
2nd place team - Berrien County (advisor: Scott Johnson)
3rd place team - Bleckley County (advisor Walt Parks)

1st place individual - Carson Johnson (Berrien County)
2nd place individual - Jared Kierulf (Athens Christian)
3rd place individual - Tucker Felkins (Bleckley County)

Junior Division
1st place team - Monroe County Middle School (advisor: Ryan Smith)
2nd place team - Brantley County Middle School  (advisor: Krista Morris)
3rd place team - Mary Persons (advisor: Bill Waldrep)

1st place individual - Willow Waldrep (Monroe County Middle School)
2nd place individual - Cameron Sparks (Monroe County Middle School)
3rd place individual - Deyana Stokes (Mary Persons)

Congratulations to these, and all FFA members and chapter who participated in the Land Evaluation CDE this year.

Ben Lastly
Executive Secretary
Georgia FFA Association
316 Poultry Science - UGA
Athens, GA 30602
Office Phone: (706) 552-4456
Mobile Phone: (706) 410-4604
[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>
www.georgiaffa.org<http://www.georgiaffa.org>