Teachers,

Congratulations to all participants in yesterday's Sub-Area Leadership Events hosted by NE Bibb HS and NE Bibb FFA.  Thank you to Mrs. Lula Curry-Williams and her FFA officer team for their hospitality and help with logistics.

Thank you to Logan Thornton our Area 3 Sentinel for his assistance with the Extemporaneous Speaking CDE and to Bryce Roland our Area 3 President for his assistance with the Creed Speaking CDE.

Students advancing to the Area 3 Leadership CDEs are:

FFA Creed
Cortyln Barton - Gray Station MS - Callie Lankford, Advisor
Maria Justo - Dodge HS - Tom Cranford, Advisor
Nola McAllister - Houston HS - Ronnie Thomas, Advisor
Dana Walker - Rutland MS - Robbie Bartlett, Advisor

Jr Prepared
Hope Alford - Warner Robins MS - Tripp Tolleson, Advisor
Alex Brothers - Rutland MS - Robbie Bartlett, Advisor
Jordan Ingle - Feagin Mill MS - James Judson, Advisor

Sr Prepared
Jada Daniel - Twiggs HS - Reicarido Glover, Advisor
Renee Dickman - Veterans HS - Clay Walker, Advisor
Cecilia Uzzle - Houston HS - Ronnie Thomas, Advisor

Extemporaneous
Brianna Beard - Northside HS - Virgil Blalock, Advisor
Emily Edelman - Warner Robins HS - Veronica Sanders, Advisor
Ariel Lawson - Rutland HS - Brandi Grimsley, Advisor

Complete Results are attached.

Below you will find links to the CDE News Release page on the GA Ag Ed website.  Also, the links to Student and Advisor Surveys.  Please take a few moments to give us CDE feedback.

CDE News Release Link

 Central Region CDE Student Survey FY18



Please take time to have your students send thank you notes to the judges of their respective event.  Judge contact information is below:

Creed Room 1

Dr. Carlos McCloud
Teacher - Macon County Schools
2325 Millerfield Rd
Macon, GA  31217

Charles Baima
Teacher - Bibb County School District
1070 Anthony Rd
Macon, GA  31204

Terry Carmoney
Teacher - Bibb County School District
PO Box 27693
Macon, GA  31221

Creed Room 2

Lauren Goble
Georgia Farm Bureau
414 Salem Church Miller Rd
Gray, GA  31032

Fanisha Maze
Fort Valley State University
135 Stallworth Research Station
Fort Valley, GA  31030

Gregory Glover
Retired County Extension Agent
141 Nancy Dr
Macon, GA  31217

Dr Teresia Dennis
CTAE Director - Macon County Schools
615 Vienna Rd
Montezuma, GA  31063

Jr Prepared

Dr. Rhonda Barnes
Teacher - Bibb County School District
1646 Upper River Rd
Macon, GA  31211

Jarvis Denmark
Bibb County School District
1646 Upper River Rd
Macon, GA  31211

Rosalind Cornelius
Teacher - Bibb County School District
1646 Upper River Rd
Macon, GA  31211

Sr Prepared

Carolyn S. Harden
Master Gardener Extension Volunteer
972 Nottingham Dr.
Macon, GA  31211

Peter Givens
President - Pleasant Hill Neighborhood Improvement Group
166 Culver Street
Macon, GA  31211

Extemporaneous

Jennifer P. Jones
Teacher - Bibb County School District
2758 Vinson Hwy
Macon, GA  31211

Dr. Curtis Borne
Professor - Agricultural Education - Fort Valley State University
106 Alva Tabor Building
1005 State University Dr
Fort Valley, GA  31030

Norman Gay
Camp John Hope
281 Hope Entrance Road
Fort Valley, GA  31030


If you have any questions, let me know.

Kevin



--
Kevin Jump
Area Mechanics Teacher
Central Region Agricultural Education
PO Box 4060
1005 State University Drive
Fort Valley, GA  31030
478 825 6068 office
478 230 8344 cell
478 825 6980 fax