Print

Print


Teachers thank you for continued work with the Middle School Record Book Award Program

 

Please stay diligent with these students and push them towards completing a Proficiency Application, State FFA Degree, and the coveted American FFA Degree. These students are the future of the Agriculture Program/FFA Chapter in your community and the South Region FFA.

 

Please refer to the following list of GOLD Finalists for Area 5 and 6 Middle School Record Books.  Students who have been chosen as a GOLD Finalist in each category will have their record books judged again to determine the overall state winner.  Only area GOLD Finalist winners will be recognized at the State FFA Convention.

 

*Note: Each chapter is allowed to submit a maximum of one Middle School Record Book per category (seven total) for judging above the chapter level.

 

2018- Chapter category duplicates were looked at and only one was ranked

 

2019- No Chapter category duplicates will be looked at or ranked

 

 

See the attached Excel spreadsheet for a complete listing of student results.

 

Area 5 GOLD Finalists 

  

Ag Mechanics/Woodworking

Eight Street Middle         Scott Upshaw

 

Ag Sales/Marketing/Services

Eight Street Middle         Kylei Cutts

 

Production Agriculture

Pelham City Middle         Jacob Allen Harper

 

Forestry/Natural Resources

Eight Street Middle         Brittney Sumner

 

Horticulture

Eight Street Middle         Garrett Carlson

 

Livestock Care

Shiver & Wigham             Tanner Norton

 

Specialty / Small Animal Care

Eight Street Middle         Abby-Kate Adamson

 

Area 6 GOLD Finalists 

 

Ag Mechanics/Woodworking

Brantley Co. Middle        Zach Moody

 

Ag Sales/Marketing/Services

Brantley Co. Middle        Landon Langford

 

Production Agriculture

Jeff Davis Middle            Gabe Claxton

 

Forestry/Natural Resources

Brantley Co. Middle        Taylor Dawson

 

Horticulture

Brantley Co. Middle        Riley Johns

 

Livestock Care

Berrien Co. Middle          Luke Nichols

 

Specialty / Small Animal Care

Jeff Davis Middle            Anslee Davenport


-- 
Shawn S. Collins
Forestry & Natural Resources/Region Agriculture Teacher
South Region Agriculture Education
ABAC 34
2802 Moore Hwy
Tifton, GA 31793

Office: 229-386-3198
Fax:    229-386-3457
Truck:  229-891-4330