Print

Print


Ag Teachers,

This past weekend Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (ABAC) hosted state level competition in seven different Career Development events in Tifton. The results have been tallied and are considered official. Complete scores & result sheets for the Dairy Evaluation, Employment Skills, Environmental/Natural Resources, FFA Quiz, Farm & Agribusiness Management, Floral Design and Tractor Operations events.

A special Thank You goes to all state staff who served as CDE coordinators and to ABAC and the UGA Dairy for hosting and providing facilities. It was a great weekend.

Dairy Evaluation CDE (Senior Division)
1st place team - Gilmer County
2nd place team - Franklin County
3rd place team - Jones County

1st place individual - Mary Keener (Gilmer County)
2nd place individual - Reagan Britt (North Hall)
3rd place individual - Alyssa Ashurst (Gilmer County)

Dairy Evaluation CDE (Junior Division)
1st place team - Gilmer County
2nd place team - Houston County
3rd place team - Perry Middle

1st place individual - Bethany Champion (Sonoraville)
2nd place individual - Bailey Jackson (Houston County)
3rd place individual - Reagan Boynton (Perry Middle)

Employment Skills
1st place - Gracie Sexton (Sonoraville)
2nd place - Justin Sandlin (Echols County)
3rd place - Kaitlyn Hart (Colquitt County)

Environmental/Natural Resources (Senior Division)
1st place team - Brantley County
2nd place team - Banks County
3rd place team - White County

1st place individual - Walker Gill (Brantley County)
2nd place individual - Tessa Dixon (Brantley County)
3rd place individual - Taylor Dyer (Heritage)

Environmental/Natural Resources (Junior Division)
1st place team - Appling County Middle
2nd place team - Banks County
3rd place team - Gilmer County

1st place individual - Zac Acosta (Monroe County Middle)
2nd place individual - Thomas Davis (Banks County)
3rd place individual - Dillion McCoy (Mary Persons)

Farm & Agribusiness Management
1st place team - Cairo
2nd place team - Apalachee
3rd place team - Wayne County

1st place individual - Ian Bately (Cairo)
2nd place individual - Thomas Jones (Cairo)
3rd place individual - Jalyn Ross (Cairo)

FFA Quiz
1st place - Jacob Harper (Pelham)
2nd place - Vrit Patel (South Effingham Middle)
3rd place - Morgan Kastner (Habersham County)

Floral Design (Senior Division)
1st place - Peyton Puckett (Jackson County)
2nd place - Jessica Brogdon (Walnut Grove)
3rd place - Rose Coleman (Echols County)

Floral Design (Junior Division)
1st place - Margaret Winn Carnes (Malcom Bridge Middle)
2nd place - Caroline Martin (West Laurens)
3rd place - Dani Stodghill (Lee County)

Tractor Operations
1st place - Garrett Morgan (White County)
2nd place - Callum McCay (Heard County)
3rd place - Andy Brownell (Pickens County)

Congratulations to these, and all students who competed in these CDEs this year.

Ben Lastly
Executive Secretary
Georgia FFA Association
316 Poultry Science - UGA
Athens, GA 30602
Email: [log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>
Office: (706) 552-4456
Mobile: (706) 410-4604