Print

Print


Ag Teachers,

This past weekend more than 500 FFA members and advisors converged on Athens and the University of Georgia for some state CDEs. State level competition was held in the Agricultural Communications, Agricultural Education, Agricultural Mechanics, Livestock Evaluation, Nursery/Landscape, Poultry Evaluation and Wildlife Management CDEs. I am grateful to the University of Georgia for their hospitality and support of our program.

The results were announced at our award assembly on Saturday, and official scoring summaries are attached to this email.

Thank you to all of the state AgEd staff, UGA faculty & personnel and volunteers who helped make our weekend a success.

Agricultural Communications CDE
1st place team - Cambridge (Advisor: Sarah Nerswick)
2nd place team - Madison County (Advisor: Kathrine Bell)
3rd place team - Pataula Charter (Advisor: Kitty Bodiford)

1st place individual - Taleen Hanna (Cambridge)
2nd place individual - Kasi Romo (Madison County)
3rd place individual - Hogan Smith (Sonoraville)

Agricultural Education CDE
Top 4 Finalists advancing to finals at the State Convention include:
-Abby Davis (Habersham Central)
-Carsyn Kennedy (Apalachee)
-Emma Newberry (Oconee County)
-Margaret Rothwell-Adcock (Franklin County)

Agricultural Mechanics
1st place team - White County (Advisor: Dustin Keener)
2nd place team - Banks County (Advisor: Scott Wheatley)
3rd place team - Colquitt County (Advisor: Stacey Beacham)

1st place individual - Garrett Morgan (White County)
2nd place individual - Colton Banks (Banks County)
3rd place individual - Carson Johnson (Berrien County)

Livestock Evaluation
Senior Division
1st place team - Commerce (Advisor: Cameron Shirley)
2nd place team - Veterans (Advisor: Dr. Clay Walker)
3rd place team - Perry (Advisors: Ashley Denton & Kyle Dekle)

1st place individual - Timothy Culp (Commerce)
2nd place individual - Hunter Spear (Commerce)
3rd place individual - Logan Mason (Veterans)

Junior Division
1st place team - Perry (Advisors: Ashley Denton & Kyle Dekle)
2nd place team - Echols County (Advisor: Shelby Corbett)
3rd place team - Hart County (Advisor: Anna Smith)

1st place individual - Larson Craft (Hart County)
2nd place individual - Luci Neal (Perry)
3rd place individual - Lily Kinsey (Echols County)

Nursery/Landscape
Senior Division
1st place team - Perry (Advisors: Ashley Denton & Kyle Dekle)
2nd place team - Mary Persons (Advisors: Bill Waldrep & Ryan Smith)
3rd place team - Oconee County (Advisors: John Collins & Chelsea Begnaud)

1st place individual - Tate Hunsinger (Oconee County)
2nd place individual - Clayton Bolton (White County)
3rd place individual - Kristen Palmer (Pelham)

Junior Division
1st place team - Pelham (Advisor: Justin Sealy)
2nd place team - Mary Persons (Advisors: Bill Waldrep & Ryan Smith)
3rd place team - Coffee Freshman (Advisor: Spencer Highsmith)

1st place individual - Jacob Harper (Pelham)
2nd place individual - Hailey Stabler (Echols County)
3rd place individual - Hannah Austin (Coffee Freshman)

Poultry Evaluation
Senior Division
1st place team - Oconee County (Advisors: John Collins & Chelsea Begnaud)
2nd place team - Effingham County (Advisors: Meredith Arrington & Ashley Burns)
3rd place team - Veterans (Advisors: Dr. Clay Walker & Jeff Wilson)

1st place individual - Jake Bourke (Veterans)
2nd place individual - Josh Canup (Oconee County)
3rd place individual - Alex Caro (Oconee County)

Junior Division
1st place team - Brantley County Middle (Advisor: Dr. Krista Morris)
2nd place team - Oconee County Middle (Advisor: Junior Chapman)
3rd place team - Athens Christian (Advisor: Jerry Taylor)

1st place individual - Lexi Pritchard (Oconee County Middle)
2nd place individual - Brooklyn Walker (Brantley County Middle)
3rd place individual - Leanna Beverley (Brantley County Middle)

Wildlife Management
Senior Division
1st place team - Banks County (Advisors: Kipp Jackson & Scott Wheatley)
2nd place team - Mary Persons (Advisors: Bill Waldrep & Ryan Smith)
3rd place team - Brantley County (Advisors: Richard Gill & Chad Crews)

1st place individual - Taylor Dyer (Heritage)
2nd place individual - Bryson Flowers (Brantley County)
3rd place individual - Kade Rogers (Banks County)

Junior Division
1st place team - Banks County (Advisors: Kipp Jackson & Scott Wheatley)
2nd place team - Mary Persons (Advisors: Bill Waldrep & Ryan Smith)
3rd place team - Appling County Middle (Advisor: Ricky Barnes)

1st place individual - Matt Sanders (Banks County)
2nd place individual - Cameron Sparks (Monroe County Middle)
3rd place individual - Thomas Davis (Banks County)

Congratulations to theses, and all students who competed in CDEs at the University of Georgia this past weekend. Please let me know if you have questions.

Ben Lastly
Executive Secretary
Georgia FFA Association
316 Poultry Science - UGA
Athens, GA 30602
Email: [log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>
Office: (706) 552-4456
Mobile: (706) 410-4604